1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stay Online While Cable Internet Is Not Available!

Discussion in 'Windows' started by pankaj.sea, May 24, 2009.

  1. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:

    Introduction



    Hello Once Aging Guys!
    :mean:

    Today I'm going to tell a great thing that will help you to get online while the cable Internet is not available!


    Procedure



    Now I'm going to tell you how to make dial-up connections using various mobile operators in India!
    The common thing for all mobile phones are that

    a) Your phone must have modem enabled!

    b) You have to install the modem driver first! Nokia and Sony Ericsson users can use their pc suite for creating those connections!


    For Reliance GSM:;)
    At first activate your GPRS by recharging GPRS vouchers!
    Then create a dial-up connection -
    Start → All Programs → Accessories → Communications → New Connection Wizard
    Steps:
    Next → Connect to INTERNET → Setup my connection manually → Connect using a dial up modem → ISP Name <Reliance / As You Wish> → Phone Number (*99#) → User name & password (Leave blank) → Next → Finish.
    Now connect it, you will see XXXXX is connected at 115.2 Kbps (Its a joke, usually you'll get 2kbps minimus and 20 kbps max, depends on the network signal).


    For Airtel and Vodafone:;)
    Activate Mobile Office for Airtel.
    Activate Internet for Vodafone!
    Dial up number is *99***1 / *99***1# / *99***2# / *99***3#
    Any one of these numbers, depends on your handset manufacturer!


    Reliance CDMA and TATA Indicom:;)
    Recharge with special Internet vouchers and connect your mobile / walky with pc.
    Dial-up number #777


    For all other operators contact your customer care for Internet on your mobile, all the procedures will be same just dial up number will be changed and these will be within
    *99#
    *99***1
    *99***1#
    *99***2#
    *99***3#


    Thanks!
    :D

    Enjoy!
     
    nimesh and SaswatPadhi like this.
  2. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    Re: Stay Online While Cable Internet Is Not Avilable!

    Great info mate !

    But, I would like to comment upon the joke :
    I don't think it's a joke, rather, you are mistaken :thinking:
    Code:
    115.2 kbps = 115.2 kilo-[B]bits[/B] per second
               = 115.2/8 kilo-[B]bytes[/B] per second  [ 1 byte = 8 bits ]
               = 14.4 kilo-bytes per second
    So, obviously speed should vary within 20 kBps (not kbps, as you mentioned.)
     
  3. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    Yah!
    That was my mistake!
    Thankz...
    :)
     
  4. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    My pleasure !
     
  5. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
  7. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    Pankay & Saswat:
    From the conversation by you both, in the Article Nomination thread, I remembered this site which searches the pages with the same content from the supplied link.
    I mean it checks for the copies of the content in the link that you provide

    http://www.copyscape.com/

    But I don't think it works on forums and similar sites
    Can someone test it out?
     
    SaswatPadhi likes this.
  8. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It works for all.
     
  9. pankaj.sea

    pankaj.sea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    For new updates on this post visit my blog
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2009
  10. c_user

    c_user New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Php dev
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    gud joke friend......
     
  11. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    where's the joke? :crazy:
     

Share This Page