1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

integers

Discussion in 'C++' started by AidanPaine, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    How exactly do you declare integers?
    Do I do it before the cout<<
    and cin>>?
     
  2. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    int i;

    The above statement would declare the variable i of type int
     
  3. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    so to declare multiple intergers, I need to do this?

    {
    int x,y,z;
    }
     
  4. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    Then how come my compiler wont run this?


    Code:
    #include <iostream>
    
    using namespace std;
    
    int main ()
    {
     int name;
     
     cout<<"Please input your name: ";
     cin>>name;
     cin.ignore();
     if ( name < 100) {
          cout<<"You have a Horrible name!\n";
     }
    else if ( name == 100) {
         cout<<"YOU ARE MARIO!\n";}
         {
                    int birthdate;
         
         cout<<"PLease enter your birthdate:\n";
         cin>>birthdate;
         cin.ignore();
         if ( birthdate != 002507) {
              cout<<"INVALID. TERMINATION ACTIVATED!:\n";
              }
         else if ( birthdate == 002507) {
              cout<<"Validated. Opening KEY MAKER:\n";
    }
    cin.get();
     
  6. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What error it gives.

    I can see the main function is never closed though
     
  7. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    Its giving me the '}' at end of input
    I think I should know this but, its not clicking in my head.
    And the main never closes?
     
  8. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Probably at times it needs a fresh pair of eyes to get it done
     
  9. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    you mean take a break?
    I tried fixing it and this is what it looks like.
    (I am using a bloodshed DEV-C++ compiler
    Code:
    #include <iostream>
    
    using namespace std;
    
    int main ()
    {
     int name;
     
     cout<<"Please input your name: ";
     cin>>name;
     cin.ignore();
     if ( name < 100) {
          cout<<"You have a Horrible name!\n";
     }
    else if ( name == 100) {
         cout<<"YOU ARE MARIO!\n";}
         {
                    int birthdate;
         
         cout<<"PLease enter your birthdate:\n";
         cin>>birthdate;
         cin.ignore();
         if ( birthdate != 002507) {
              cout<<"INVALID. TERMINATION ACTIVATED!:\n";
              }
         else( birthdate == 002507);{
              cout<<"Validated. Opening KEY MAKER:\n";
    }
    cin.get()';
    and the error message I get is that its missing a terminating charater.
     
  10. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use code block for codes in the posts.

    As of now check this line

    cin.get()';

    it should be
    cin.get();

    and then you should add the following as well

    }

    this is something that is apparent an error.

    Also if you get more errors post here and would say how to get them removed.
     
  11. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    }
    cin.get();
    }

    This is how it looks again, and its me "expected '}' at end of input
     
  12. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    Never mind. I figured it out!!!!
    Thanks Shabbir, you're the best!
     
  13. AidanPaine

    AidanPaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Security Guard
    Location:
    NY
    And now the program isnt working the way I want it to.
    It compiled alright, but it doesnt work the way I want it to.
    I dont want it to say "invalid terminating program" and then underneath it say "validated"
     
  14. NewsBot

    NewsBot New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Let us know how you wanted it.

    invalid terminating program

    occurs when you have unallocated variable
     
  15. winddomino

    winddomino New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its giving me the '}' at end of input
    I think I should know this but, its not clicking in my head.
    And the main never closes?
    Buy sth cheap, to China Wholesale Mall
     
  16. humridso

    humridso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can someone help me how to trap keywords in a simple just a simple program..
    i have no idea about his..
    I'm just a newbie here in C++.. i need some introduction for C++..
    hope someone can help me!
    tnx in advance!
     

Share This Page