Windows- 'C' Turbo C, "ARRAY SIZE TOO LARGE"

santmaurya's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Light Poster
I would like to define the two dimensional array of approximately size 60000 x 13. But our compiler gives the error "Array size too large" . It allows me to have the dimensions of about 5200 x 12 only. So I want to know, is there any limitation for array size ?? If yes what is it ?? and how can I accomodate my aforesaid data ?
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
The limitation is not on the size of the array but the memory that your program can use at a time.

Whats the compiler you are using ?
0
santmaurya's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Light Poster
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
The limitation is not on the size of the array but the memory that your program can use at a time.

Whats the compiler you are using ?
The COMPILER IS ..

Turbo C++, Version 3.0
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
I guesses it. This is the problem with the limitation of the memory your compiler can allocate as it does not have the idea of virtual memory
0
santmaurya's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Light Poster
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
I guesses it. This is the problem with the limitation of the memory your compiler can allocate as it does not have the idea of virtual memory

Sir,
Then, how can rectify this problem? Meaning, how can force the compiler to allocate appropriate memory ??
0
listendinesh's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2007
Go4Expert Member
Are you using run time memory allocation means heap memory?

If not try malloc/calloc for run time memory allocation, If problem is stil there try to find the compiler flag to increase the heap size.
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by santmaurya View Post
Sir,
Then, how can rectify this problem? Meaning, how can force the compiler to allocate appropriate memory ??
You need to change the compiler
0
santmaurya's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Light Poster
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
You need to change the compiler


ok..