1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

updatedatabse through ado.net

Discussion in 'C#' started by manojkumarmaithil, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. manojkumarmaithil

    manojkumarmaithil New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello plesehelp me to sort out this problem
    when i use the update command it doesn't work
    coding is here tis is in c#
    Code:
    sqlconnection  con=new sqlconnection();
    con.connectionstring="data source=server; initial catalog=db;user id=sa";
    con.open();
    sqlcommand cmd=new sqlcommand("select * from table1",con);
    dataset sd=new dataset("table1");
    sqldataadapter da=new sqldataadapter(cmd);
    da.fill(ds,"table1");
    datagrid dg=new datagrid();
    dg.datasource=ds;
    dg.datamember="table1";
    da.update(ds,"table1");
    con.close();
    
    while i use this coding it shows exception ;
    but when i take datagrid through wizard and establishe connection then update command is worked;. please some body help me . :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 24, 2007
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,287
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You have posted the thread in the Introduce yourself forum, Please be careful to have the thread in the right forum. I have moved the thread to C# forum for you.

    Also learn to use the code blocks for the code you put in the posts.
     
  3. new292

    new292 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Egypt
    try this

    Code:
    sqlconnection  con=new sqlconnection();
    con.connectionstring="data source=server; initial catalog=db;user id=sa";
    con.open();
    sqlcommand cmd=new sqlcommand("select * from table1",con);
    dataset sd=new dataset("table1");
    sqldataadapter da=new sqldataadapter(cmd);
    da.fill(sd,"tbl_store");
    da.fillSchema(sd,schematype.source,"tbl_store");
    datagrid dg=new datagrid();
    dg.datasource=ds.Tables["tbl_store"];
    da.update(ds,"table1");
    con.close();
    
    
    it will work

    dataset name recommended not to be same as table name
    to update you must get the schema from data adapter
     
  4. new292

    new292 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Egypt
    ooooooooooooops
    there is amistake

    Code:
    sqlconnection  con=new sqlconnection();
    con.connectionstring="data source=server; initial catalog=db;user id=sa";
    con.open();
    sqlcommand cmd=new sqlcommand("select * from table1",con);
    dataset sd=new dataset("table1");
    sqldataadapter da=new sqldataadapter(cmd);
    da.fill(sd,"tbl_store");
    da.fillSchema(sd,schematype.source,"tbl_store");
    datagrid dg=new datagrid();
    dg.datasource=ds.Tables["tbl_store"];
    da.update(ds,"tbl_store");
    con.close();
    
    
    it will work

    dataset name recommended not to be same as table name
    to update you must get the schema from data adapter
     

Share This Page