1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

Typo3

Discussion in 'PHP' started by Complete, Jan 23, 2006.

  1. Complete

    Complete New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone have any experience with TYPO3?
     
  2. coderzone

    coderzone Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What you would like to do with Typo3. I have some experience and can definitely help you out.
     
  3. Complete

    Complete New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am trying to get this thing set up and look and see if it is something that will meet my website's needs.

    The documentation that I can find is a little thin. But from what I can tell it assumes that TYPO3 is not supposed to be just a product on your website -- it assumes that it is supposed to be your entire website. the Index.php file is not just one of the files on your site, it is supposed to be the main index file of your website.

    Also, I think it assumes that you are running your server locally.

    Luckily, I have experimented with this sort of thing in the past and I have set up my own Apache server and IIS.

    It would be good to find someone who has been through all this already.

    If I can have it as PART of a website, then I should be able to make sense of what I set up at http://www.completetranslations.com/TYPO3/index.htm (I created that index from the directory of files) but whenever I click on what I think should be part of the installation procedure I get :
    but the directory typo3conf was not part of the installation package.
     
  4. coderzone

    coderzone Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not actually. I did that on a seperate folder and I dont remember anything regarding the version but I can tell you that it does allow you to setup in a folder.
    I could not understand what you meant here.

    I used the following docs as a guideline to setup typo3
    http://typo3.org/documentation/document-library/doc_inst_upgr/Quick_Install/

    Happy coding.
     
  5. Complete

    Complete New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found some more documentation on their website that I missed before and I have been reading it today. Thanks.
     

Share This Page