1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

run time error

Discussion in 'C++' started by icechef, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. icechef

    icechef New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    keep getting a run time error failure to intialise, I know what it means but just cant solve it any ideas?
     
  2. icechef

    icechef New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Anything more you would like to share about the error ?
     
  4. icechef

    icechef New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    int main () // This is where the program starts it execution. It’s also the main function
    {
    char B [25]; // Defines variables
    char MBP[25]; // Defines variables
    char VCB [25]; // Defines variables
    int * HD;
    float * P;
    float * MBR;
    float * MBM;
    int * VCX;
    int * VCY;
    float * VCM; // Defines variables
    int X;
    int Y;
    int Z; // Defines variables
    int * A;
    //-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    cout << "Enter number of computer specifications required? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> X; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "You have chosen to set up " << X << " computer specification" << endl;
    A =
    new (nothrow) int[X];
    if (A == 0)
    cout <<
    "Error";
    else
    {
    for (Y=0; Y<X; Y++) // Starts repeating statemen.
    //--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {
    cout <<
    "Please Enter Brand? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> B[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Hardrive Size? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> HD[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Price? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> P[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Processor? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> MBP[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Motherboard RAM? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> MBR[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Motherboard Memory? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> MBM[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Graphics Card Brand? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> VCB[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter X Display? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> VCX[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Y Display? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> VCY[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    cout << "Please Enter Video Card RAM? "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> VCM[Y]; // Stores Entered Values.
    }
    //-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {
    COMPUTER* pc =
    new COMPUTER (B, HD, P, MBP, MBR, MBM, VCB, VCX, VCY, VCM);
    //COMPUTER PC(B, HD, P, MBP, MBR, MBM, VCB, VCX, VCY, VCM); PC.show_COMPUTER();
    }
    cout <<
    "What specification would you like to view "; // Displays A Task Title.
    cin >> Z;
    for (Y=&; Y<Z; Y++)
    cout << A[Y] <<
    ", ";
    delete[] A;
    {
    system(
    "pause>nul");
    return(0);
    }}};
    //-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The error keep ocuring in this part if the code , when it works it comes upto the point of asking the question about the HD
    and
    sais failutre to intialize hd runtime error
     
  5. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    You haven't set HD to point to anything.
    What compiler are you using?
     
  6. icechef

    icechef New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Visual express
    how do you do that?
     
  7. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    Same way you did it for A.
     

Share This Page