1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

remote shutdown

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking' started by akira, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. akira

    akira New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    For some reason whenever i try to shut down a computer remotley an access is denied message comes up. any ideas of what i could do to fix this?
     
  2. akira

    akira New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    also i do have admin rights
     
  3. neo_vi

    neo_vi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software engineer
    Location:
    Earth
    Home Page:
    then try sys internals ps shutdown. in that u can give the user name u wanna log into, and give the remote system's admin password to perform a shutdown. but when the system is protected by a firewall, it fails to work.
     
  4. akira

    akira New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    yea there is a firewall up. but ive also tried shutting down the remote computer with admin privleges as well as running cmd as the admin. also i tried enabling messenger if that might help plus adding my name under the users rights list that is allowed remote shutdown... im kinda stumped.
     
  5. SPEEDYC1991

    SPEEDYC1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try to enable all the remote dependincies then enable telnet stuff run cmd as admin. idk im just starting out too
     
  6. akira

    akira New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    i tried enabling all the remote dependincies and still recieved the acess denied message.
     

Share This Page