make a query with the value of text

Discussion in 'PHP' started by guif, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi!

    I have problems to give the value of a text.

    I have in a PHP this:

    Code:
    <?php
    $searchq  = strip_tags($_GET['q']);
    $getRecord_sql = 'select pkey from jiraissue where project = 10040 and pkey like "%'.$searchq.'%"';
    $getRecord = mysql_query($getRecord_sql);
    if(strlen($searchq)>0){
    echo '<ul>';
    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getRecord)) {
    ?>
        <li><a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=E" onclick="load('lib/consultas.php?accion=E','consulta');return false;">
    and in my file consultas.php, the case E:

    Code:
    case 'E':		
    $queEmp	= "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." ";  
    $resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
    $totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
    if ($totEmp> 0) {
    	while ($rowEmp = mysql_fetch_assoc($resEmp)) {
    		echo "<strong>Incidencia:</strong> <u>".$rowEmp['pkey']."</u><br>";
    		echo "<strong>Data:</strong> ".$rowEmp['created']." / ".$rowEmp['UPDATED']."<br>";		
    		echo "<strong>Tecnic Obre:</strong> ".$rowEmp['reporter']."<br>";
    		echo "<strong>Tecnic Actual:</strong> ".$rowEmp['assignee']."<br>";
    		echo "<strong>Descripcio incidencia:</strong> ".$rowEmp['summary']."<br>";
    		echo "<strong>Intervencions:</strong> ".$rowEmp['description']."<br><br>";
    		}
    	}
    break;	
    mysql_close($conexion);

    Why the result of my query is:

    You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '0' at line 1
     
  2. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    http://blog.pradeep.net.in
    PHP:
    // This line
    $queEmp    "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." ";  
    // Should be
    $queEmp    "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like '".$search-q2."'";  
     
  3. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no... not's run.
    Is it possible with php read the variable of another file?

    I put all my code:

    this is the text box into a index.php:

    Code:
    <input name="search-q2" id="search-q2" type="text" onkeyup="javascript:autosuggest2()"/>
    and into the consultas.php, the case E:

    Code:
    case 'E':		
    	
    $queEmp	= "select `pkey`, `created`, `UPDATED`, `reporter`, `assignee`, `summary`, `description` from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and `pkey` like [B]???VARIABLE????[/B]   ";		
    $resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
    $totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
    if ($totEmp> 0) {	
    	while ($rowEmp = mysql_fetch_assoc($resEmp)) {
    		echo "<strong>Incidencia:</strong> <u>".$rowEmp['pkey']."</u><br>";
    		echo "<strong>Data:</strong> ".$rowEmp['created']." / ".$rowEmp['UPDATED']."<br>";		
    		echo "<strong>Tecnic Obre:</strong> ".$rowEmp['reporter']."<br>";
    		echo "<strong>Tecnic Actual:</strong> ".$rowEmp['assignee']."<br>";
    		echo "<strong>Descripcio incidencia:</strong> ".$rowEmp['summary']."<br>";
    		echo "<strong>Intervencions:</strong> ".$rowEmp['description']."<br><br>";
    	}
    }
    break;	
    mysql_close($conexion); 
    and I have a Framework:

    Code:
    function autosuggest1() {
    q = document.getElementById('[B]search-q2[/B]').value;
    // Set te random number to add to URL request
    nocache = Math.random();
    http.open('get', 'lib/[B]search_incidencias.php[/B]?q='+q+'&nocache = '+nocache);
    http.onreadystatechange = autosuggestReply;
    http.send(null);
    }
    
    function autosuggestReply() {
    if(http.readyState == 4){
    	var response = http.responseText;
    	e = document.getElementById('results');
    	if(response!=""){
    		e.innerHTML=response;
    		e.style.display="block";
    	} else {
    		e.style.display="none";
    	}
    }
    }
    and, search_incidencias.php:

    Code:
    <?php
    $searchq		=	strip_tags($_GET['q']);
    $getRecord_sql = 'SELECT `pkey` FROM `jiraissue` WHERE project = "10040" and `pkey` LIKE "%'.$searchq.'%"';
    $getRecord		=	mysql_query($getRecord_sql);
    if(strlen($searchq)>0){
    echo '<ul>';
    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getRecord)) {
    ?>
    	<li><a href="lib/[B]consultas.php[/B]?accion=E" onclick="load('lib/consultas.php?accion=E','consulta');return false;">
    <?php 
    echo $row['pkey']; 
    ?> 

    here is all my code...
     
  4. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    http://blog.pradeep.net.in
    PHP:
    // This line
    $queEmp    "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." ";  
    // Should be
    $queEmp    "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like '".$search-q2."'";  
     
  5. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I put echo $search-q2; the result is 0.
    And, If I put echo $queEmp; i see a white page without results.

    With PHP is possible to give a variable of another PHP file?
     
  6. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    http://blog.pradeep.net.in
    $search-q2 is an invalid variable name '-' is not a valid character for variables, try usinh '_' instead.
     
  7. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I change it. I put search_q2.
    and.. I insert: echo search_q2;. The result of echo: search_q2!!!!
    why?
     
  8. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    http://blog.pradeep.net.in
    echo $search_q2; ??
     
  9. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry. I put echo $search_q2;.
    The result is a white page without results.
     
  10. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    http://blog.pradeep.net.in
    In your code I see that you have defined $searchq and you are using $search_q
     
  11. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    search_q2 is the name of the text.
    $search_q is the result of my query.
     
  12. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, the searchq is the variable, but I would like to use the name of the text.
    And... how can I use this in my php?
    I defined into the search_incidencias.php but not into consultas.php and... my text box is in the index.php.
     
  13. guif

    guif New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but, how can i include one variable of another file?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice