1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

PHP coding on an Android Tablet

Discussion in 'Android' started by Ec1ipsis, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. Ec1ipsis

    Ec1ipsis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm seriously considering investing in an Android 3.0 tablet, but I have one question I've been trying to find an answer to. I'm currently learning PHP web programming, and I'd like to be able to use my tablet to write and test PHP code if I happen to be away from my main laptop. I've found resources such as phpforandroid, but I'm unclear if their development environment will only work for developing Android applications, or if it will support general web programming as well. Is there any way for me to write and test code on an Android tablet?
     
  2. ManzZup

    ManzZup New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Production Manager:Software @ ZONTEK
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Home Page:
    with any tablet you can possibly do your coding work, but not all compilers will work on them
    probably php would work, or else you can easily upload to a host and test them
    in andriod, s i know, java will be okay too
    for others i have no clear idea
     
  3. Ec1ipsis

    Ec1ipsis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you very much for the information. Obviously the simplest thing would be for me to set up my desktop as a host, is there a simple way to get around needing a static IP? A phone call to AT&T reminded me of why I hate them, as they want an additional $30 for a static IP address.
     
  4. ManzZup

    ManzZup New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Production Manager:Software @ ZONTEK
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Home Page:
    yup, you can use no-ip.org service
    they would put up a program in you PC to dynamically update the IP once your IP changes
    its simple and easy :D
     
  5. Ec1ipsis

    Ec1ipsis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you so much for the help. :)
     
  6. webanalyst

    webanalyst New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are the ways to create animation using CSS3?
     

Share This Page