The Mystery of Scott/Tiger in Oracle

pradeep's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2005
Team Leader
You must have always wondered why there is a uname / pwd in Oracle called, Scott/Tiger....
Who is this scott ? Here is the answer to ur query....
So, who is Scott?

Bruce Scott was one of the first employees at Oracle (then Software Development Laboratories). He co-founded Gupta Technology (now known as Centura Software) in 1984 with Umang Gupta, and later became CEO and founder of PointBase, Inc. Bruce was co-author and co-architect of Oracle V1, V2 and V3. The SCOTT schema (EMP and DEPT tables), with password TIGER, was created by him. Tiger was the name of his cat.
0
coderzone's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Team Leader
Thats a nice peace of info.
0
stylishkishore's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Go4Expert Member
very nice,,.
0
xpi0t0s's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2004
Mentor
It's only there if you select it at install time. Having a user called scott is by no means compulsory.
0
mayjune's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Invasive contributor
nice.... been wondering this for quite long
In college we enter Scott/Tiger/Infotech
any idea why infotech...or is it set by our college?
0
mayjune's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Invasive contributor
nice.... been wondering this for quite long
In college we enter Scott/Tiger/Infotech
any idea why infotech...or is it set by our college?
0
xpi0t0s's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2004
Mentor
Is it scott/tiger/infotech or scott/tiger@infotech?
If @ then that's the database alias - you're connecting in a client/server configuration and infotech is defined in $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/tnsnames.ora.
Another way to do the same thing would be to set the environment variable TWO_TASK=infotech, then sqlplus scott/tiger would do the same thing.

If scott/tiger/infotech, no idea, never seen that syntax before, unless the password is "tiger/infotech".
0
mayjune's Avatar, Join Date: Jun 2009
Invasive contributor
@xp
its @

and what i asked was like scott tiger, is infotech come pre installed? if yes any reasons like above?
0
xpi0t0s's Avatar, Join Date: Aug 2004
Mentor
No, infotech will have been setup by your sys admin. Have a look at tnsnames.ora and you'll see how it's defined, not much of any interest in there though.
The scott schema doesn't come pre-installed; you have to select it in the installer.
0
nimesh's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Invasive contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpi0t0s View Post
Is it scott/tiger/infotech or scott/tiger@infotech?
If @ then that's the database alias - you're connecting in a client/server configuration and infotech is defined in $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/tnsnames.ora.
Another way to do the same thing would be to set the environment variable TWO_TASK=infotech, then sqlplus scott/tiger would do the same thing.

If scott/tiger/infotech, no idea, never seen that syntax before, unless the password is "tiger/infotech".
I know about the tns file but what is TWO_TASK
Is it used to asign the default database alias?