MySQL on a Windows 2003 dedicated server

Mr.President's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Contributor
I bought a dedicated server and installed MySQL
1. 3306 port is open
2. Remote administration in allowed

Now I wanna create a user to access a database in my server
I created a user like this
Code:
mysql> CREATE USER 'temp'@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'some_pass';
mysql> GRANT SELECT PRIVILEGES ON mydb.* TO 'temp'@'localhost';
mysql> CREATE USER 'temp'@'%' IDENTIFIED BY 'some_pass';
mysql> GRANT SELECT PRIVILEGES ON mydb.* TO 'temp'@'%';
now how I am going to access the database remotely ? I wanna extract some
information using php

to connect I need details of the server ?
PHP Code:
$hostname = ;
$user 'temp';
$pass ='some_pass';
$db'mydb';

#connection code.... 
I am lil confused here that how my code will access the databse
without a proper host name ! I tried to give my dedicated server IP
but no use it din work !?

can any 1 advice me on how to configure ?
Mr.President's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Contributor
sorry I couldn't edit this post
another question ?

therer are two IP's in the server
1. dedicated server IP
2. client IP

which 1 I should use ?
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Your host should be the IP address of your PC where MySQL server is installed.

If you are connecting only through local network your local ip or else your global static IP
Mr.President's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
Your host should be the IP address of your PC where MySQL server is installed.

If you are connecting only through local network your local ip or else your global static IP
if I use ipconfig command and get the IP will that IP usefull for me to connect to the mysql server ?
Mr.President's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Contributor
also there are too many IP's !! how I am going to find out which IP is global ? any suggestions ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot.jpg (33.8 KB, 2 views)
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
What is your PC name and you can use the name of your PC as well to connect if you are just connecting in LAN
Mr.President's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
What is your PC name and you can use the name of your PC as well to connect if you are just connecting in LAN
its not from LAN i am connecting from another web-host !
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Then you need to have a static IP for the machine which your ISP can tell you.
Mr.President's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2010
Contributor
thx shaab... I figured out there were two IP's one finishes like this xxx.xxx.xxx.xx2 next xxx.xxx.xxx.xx3

I tried with the xxx.xxx.xxx.xx2 din work

but later after seeing the ipconfig I used the second 1 xxx.xxx.xxx.xx3 it worked 4 me

any way thx for helping ! shab

BTW some hosting providers give host names like sb.hostingserver.com

how they map to the db server ? is it a DNS ?