1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

need help with ftp

Discussion in 'Windows' started by cpulocksmith, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    ok so i have been trying to connect remotly to a computer. i have tryed ftp. i can scan for open ports and all that stuff and i know basic commands. (i have been using the windows cmd by the way.) and i have kinda run out of ideas on how to get any further. and i cannot find the info i need anywhere. could some one please point me in the right direction and maybe show me an example? that would be great. thanks.
     
  2. Bhullarz

    Bhullarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    System Manager
    Home Page:
    are u trying to connect a pc using FTP ? if so, y not use Remote Desktop..
     
  3. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    What OS the remote computer run on? Does an FTP service on the remote computer?
     
  4. Bhullarz

    Bhullarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    System Manager
    Home Page:
    Usually Windows PC's FTP service runs @ port: 21. Check out,if the remote computer is protected with some FIREWALL, u will not be able to connect directly using ftp.
     
  5. Bhullarz

    Bhullarz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    System Manager
    Home Page:
    ok. I also tried to use ftp to connect another pc on Internet. I was able to connect the pc. But I was not able to login successfully whereas i have used correct username and password which was used by the user @ that time to log in.
     
  6. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    ok so you got to the point were you needed to login, could you please give a step by step of how you got that far?
     
  7. faizulhaque

    faizulhaque New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Karachi
    Home Page:
    Rather Than finding and working on This and that try to use LC5 with WinCap and ProRat.
     

Share This Page