1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

G4EF Toolbar : Bug Reports and Feature Requests

Discussion in 'Windows' started by mayjune, Jul 7, 2009.

  1. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    :O just tell them IE has been banned!! :p
     
  2. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    Even we have IE as company standard, but being in IT... I can use others also. :)
     
  3. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Either you guys work in US Security house or may be in Indian Jails. I hope G4EF is not banned one day.
     
  4. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    lmao...one of the best replies every by shabbir, can't stop laughing...
     
  5. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    ??
     
  6. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    I mean "ever" :p
     
  7. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Found bug.

    Minimize to Status Bar
    Then Right click and uncheck the toolbar but it does not go from status bar
     
  8. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    it went in mine..worked fine.
     
  9. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    No it does not for me and I am using FF 3.0.13
     
  10. mayjune

    mayjune New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Pune,Delhi
    Maybe thats the problem, I am using FF 3.5.2
     
  11. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    @ shabbir :
    That's not exactly a bug, 'coz that's not because of any flaw in the program.
    It's just because FireFox and I maintain two separate flag for the toolbar state.
    I keep a different flag to keep track of the toolbar state (minimized or not) and FF has a different flag (toolbar is shown or not).
    We both (Me and FF) "hide" toolbar in different ways. Note the word "hide", 'coz even FireFox simply hides it and doesn't disable it. When FF hides it, it leaves nothing behind, so you have right-click and select the toolbar name to bring it back. When I hide it, I leave a small icon in Status-bar behind so as to save the efforts in right-clicking and selecting the toolbar.

    Try this : don't minimize the toolbar and simply hide it using FF's right-click menu. Then try some combos like "SBUG" etc.. you will see that the combos are recognized and appear in the status-bar. So, it's confirmed that even FF doesn't disable it, just "hides" it.

    What you see is because we both use two *different* flags. I don't know if I can access FF's internal flags to see which toolbars are active, and set my flags accordingly ... but that use consume a lot of memory (which FF is famous for :p) 'coz I have to attach a listener which will *always* sync my flag with FF's.

    ------

    Now, the good news: Here are the features that you will find in Ver.3.0 ::
    (1) A new look
    (2) Display of new threads at the right-side of the toolbar
    (3) Drop-down list with 10~15 new threads' names.
    (4) All new threads' names' are displayed like a news-ticker : the 10~15 names are displayed alternatively in every 5 seconds.
    (5) You can middle-click the "ticker" to open the link in same tab / ctrl+middle-click to new tab.
    (6) You can right-click on drop-down menu to open links new tabs / left-click to open in same tab.
    (7) Feed is checked for updates every 10 mins.
    (8) "Refresh" button to fetch the feed immediately.
    (9) You can read *any* feed found in the g4ef main menu by simply "Middle-Clicking" on it. :D :D
    (10) A new sequence of combos starting with "F" like .. :D
    FAPROG to set the ticker's target to G4EF's Programming Articles feed.
    FCHIT to set target to Chit-Chat feed.
    And, many many minor fixes ....

    This version will be breathtakingly awesome ! ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2009
  12. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    Ver.3.0.0 of G4EF Toolbar released at www.go4expert.com/toolbar. :)

    Those who have Ver.2.5 installed, their FF will automatically notify them.
     
    nimesh likes this.
  13. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    Very nice.

    This toolbar has improved a lot over a period of time.
    And surely that requires a lot of hard work and time too :)

    For the RSS feed button:
    Ctrl + click only works on the main button, not on the dropdown lists
     
  14. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    Note: Enabling the last option, will auto-enable the last-but-one option too
    this does not work, we have to tick the 2nd one to get it working.

    all the buttons do not have thr name in tooltip

    nice job
     
  15. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    For the drop-down list, the same is achieved by RIGHT-CLICK. (see Toolbar Help)
    I kept it as RIGHT-CLICK in stead of CTRL+CLICK, because it was same for the G4EF Main Menu.

    That was a bug.
    This should be the proper behaviour :
    (1) Enabling last will force-enable last-but-one. (works fine)
    (2) Disabling last-but-one will force-disable last. (will work in next minor version.)

    Yes. The "Bugs & Suggestions" button and the "Toolbar Home" button.
    I will add their names in next minor version.
     
  16. coderzone

    coderzone Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    ANNOUNCEMENT :: Version 3.0.1 uploaded. Your FF should have notified you already.

    @ coderzone ::
    Thanx for the suggestion, coderzone :)
    I would implement it in Ver.3.0.2.

    Now I believe that, G4EF members (at least some) are actually using my toolbar :)
    Thanx everyone. Help me make it better.
     
  18. unni krishnan.r

    unni krishnan.r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    education
    Location:
    Kerala
    Home Page:
    is tis toolbar works in linux
    just asked becoz fount in windows forum
     
  19. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,276
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    This Toolbar is for Firefox and any OS where you can run FF you can use this Toolbar
     
  20. unni krishnan.r

    unni krishnan.r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    education
    Location:
    Kerala
    Home Page:
    Not working dude
     

Share This Page