1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dynamic Conditions in PHP form

Discussion in 'PHP' started by coool, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have this:
    SELECT $items FROM $table WHERE $conditions

    in my form I'm asking the user to select items from a list - multible selections
    and I'm asking the user to select from which table he/she would like to extract the data

    now my problem with the conditions selection !

    I'm going to divide this problem to smaller ones and solve each one then relate it to the other

    I've already created a list that have all the fields available (user can only select one item)
    and I've already created a list with the values (multible selection is available)

    example:
    item1 is being chose___user can choose the relation(In/Not In..etc)___list of unique values of item1

    should i use java to remember the first selection then i can use this selection in my second list sql so i can get the values that are related to this selection ?

    do you know any java script that will save selection then read it later and use it as a variable in my second sql ?
     
  2. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's something I don't understand here !

    in order in use $_POST, you need to submit the form, right ?

    look at this:
    Code:
    <?
    $firstQry = mysql_query("SHOW FIELDS FROM table1") or die(mysql_error());      // table 1
    ?>
    <form name="check" method="post">
            <select name="first" onchange="this.form.submit()">
                <?
                    while($res = mysql_fetch_row($firstQry))
                    {?>
                       <option  value="<? echo $res[0]?>"><? echo $res[0]?></option>
                 <? }
                    unset($firstQry,$res);?>
            </select>
    
            <? if(isset($_POST["first"]))
            {
            $sql2 = "Select ".$_POST['first']." FROM table1 GROUP BY ".$_POST['first'];
            $secondQry = mysql_query($sql2) or die(mysql_error());
    ?>        <select size="3" multiple name="second[]">
                <? while($row = mysql_fetch_row($secondQry)){?>
                    <option  value="<? echo $row[0]?>"><? echo $row[0]?></option>
                <? }
               } unset($secondQry,$row);?>
            </select>
    </form>
    
    <?
    echo "<br/>";
    echo "first: ".$_POST['first'];
    
    echo "<br/>";
    echo "second: ".implode($_POST['second'],",");
    
    
    the problem is

    when i choose item2 in the first list
    values of item2 appear in the second list

    then
    when i select few values from second list
    and select a new field in first list ( let's say item5 )

    form is submitted ! I get as an output
    list1 = item 5
    list2 = values of item2

    what i need is the match to appear.. item 2 with its values
     
  3. pradeep

    pradeep Team Leader

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Home Page:
    You'll have to select the multiple items first and the the select box above!
     
  4. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh sorry didn't get what did you mean !

    can you please explain more :)
     
  5. coool

    coool New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay let me forget for now doing the dependent lists

    first this is what i'm planning to have

    http://img76.imageshack.us/my.php?image=criteriafz2.jpg

    I'm wondering how can i by a click have a new criteria line

    then all criteria lines should be saved to thier variables ! so i can use them later inside a sql query statement after the word "WHERE"

    do i have to use java script ! .. or do i have to use php functions ! or multiple forms submitions !! ..
     

Share This Page