1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Business application design

Discussion in 'Visual Basic ( VB )' started by Abdullahi Mohammed, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. Abdullahi Mohammed

    Abdullahi Mohammed New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Adamawa, Nigeria
    I've gone thru the Introductory part of BV2008. its very interesting and to be specific i've learn alot in that part.
    Pls i want to develop a application that will handle my sales. the major field / form that am using are
    ;
    Order
    1. Product Name
    2. Quantity Supply
    3. Rate
    4. Amount

    Sales
    1. Product Name
    2. Quantity Purchase
    3. Rate
    4. Amount

    Store
    1. Product Name
    2. Quantity
    3. Rate
    4. Amount

    this are the three forms that i've design.
    Now i want to link this table and don't know how to do that. am using MS Access table.
    could you pls put me thru.
     
  2. Abdullahi Mohammed

    Abdullahi Mohammed New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Adamawa, Nigeria
    Creating a Small application

    Am thru with Intro Visual Basic 2008. Pls How can i create a business application that will handle; subtraction; addition update the entry.
    i have four forms which include
    1. frmorder
    2. frmstore
    3. frmsale
    4. frmsearch

    each form have the following fields
    1. Product name
    2. Quantity
    3. Rate
    4 Amount

    i want to create relationship between product name, quantity and rate in such a that when a product is purchase the database automatically subtract the quantity purchase from the frmstore.
     
  3. ManzZup

    ManzZup New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Production Manager:Software @ ZONTEK
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    Home Page:
    thgouh wich control you accesing the databse?

    if its access you should be able to get them without any mess, just goto the textbox(for an instance) where you need the produc name
    then in its datasorce choose the table and everything you need
    but practically using sql would be more professional and easier (theres much for functionality for sql with queries than access)
     

Share This Page