Linux Command | Jan. 15, 2010

pankaj.sea's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Pro contributor
Suppose Mr. Raju is trying to mount a hard drive partion in Fedora or Red Hat linux, by giving a simple command
Quote:
mount -t XXX /dev/sda1 /mnt
But every time he gets error that OS is unable to mount the file system, which belongs to a Windows system. User may force mount the drive. The drive is of Capacity 50GB!
So, what command should he use to force mount it!
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Welcome to the forum
0
pankaj.sea's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Pro contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir View Post
Welcome to the forum
Why now?
0
Mridula's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2008
Pro contributor
Is this?

mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt -o force
0
pankaj.sea's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Pro contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mridula View Post
Is this?

mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt -o force
Your command is incomplete!
0
Mridula's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2008
Pro contributor
Oh!! Ya, typo mistake !!

This should be fine now!!

mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 -o force
0
pankaj.sea's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Pro contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mridula View Post
Oh!! Ya, typo mistake !!

This should be fine now!!

mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 -o force
This is incorrect too!
you should mention file system! see the question and you'll get the exact file system's clue!
0
Mridula's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2008
Pro contributor
> sudo mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1 -o force
0
Mridula's Avatar, Join Date: Mar 2008
Pro contributor
> sudo mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/windows -o force
0
pankaj.sea's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Pro contributor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mridula View Post
> sudo mount -t xxx /dev/sda1 /mnt/windows -o force
Hey Mridula!
in place of guessing, focus on the command u r writing!
Think, which portion is for mentioning the File System of the disk!
Then make the necessary change and post!
Now, your every command's syntax is correct!