1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help regarding the forum

Discussion in 'Help and Support' started by SaswatPadhi, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    How do I go to the last page of a thread directly ??

    I see that the link to the last page has the page number embedded in it.
    But, suppose I want to create a permanent bookmark to the last page of a thread, how do I achieve that ??? :worried:

    For example, the link to last page of "Unthinkable Hacking Techniques" is :
    Code:
    http://www.go4expert.com/showthread.php?t=14845&page=6
    How do I change it to a link that will always take me to last page ??

    I have tried page=lastpage, page=last_page etc.. etc... etc.... but no luck :(
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You can use newpost
    Code:
    http://www.go4expert.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=14845
    
    It would take you to the first unread post.

    When you do any search it comes up as [​IMG]
     
  3. naimish

    naimish New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    On Earth
    In NewPost, If a thread has so many pages, there would be a direct link through page numbers, something like (1,2,....,6)...click on 6, it will be the last page of that thread ;) opps :(TM :p
     
  4. naimish

    naimish New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    On Earth
    Hey :(TM it's my TM :p
     
  5. SaswatPadhi

    SaswatPadhi ~ Б0ЯИ Τ0 С0δЭ ~

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    STUDENT !
    Location:
    Orissa, INDIA
    Home Page:
    @ shabbir :

    Another problem :: As you might have noticed, I have added keyboard shortcuts and combos to my Ver.2.0 of G4EF Toolbar. Now, .. everything is fine while when we reply to threads (both quick and advanced modes). But, when we create new threads .. the keyboard combos interfere with typing.

    This is because my code is unable to recognize the textboxes in the create new thread page. It recognizes the textboxes in quick reply and advanced modes correctly.

    So, could you help me in this regard ??

    Here is my code that I use to recognize the source of keypress event :

    Code:
        isInputTarget: function(e) {
            var target = e.target || e.srcElement;
            if (target && target.nodeName) {
                var targetNodeName = target.nodeName.toLowerCase();
                if (targetNodeName == "textarea" || targetNodeName == "input" || targetNodeName == "findbar" || targetNodeName == "searchbar" || targetNodeName == "select" || targetNodeName == "textbox" ||
                    (targetNodeName == "input" && target.type &&
                        (target.type.toLowerCase() == "text" || target.type.toLowerCase() == "username" ||
                             target.type.toLowerCase() == "password"))
                                 )  {
                    return true;
                }
            }
    }
    I have tried recognizing the problematic text-boxes by id, type, nodeName, tagName, nodeValue, nodeType. But, no luck so far... The textboxes have all these properties same as the background HTML page :(

    Please tell me what to add, so that I can recognize them.
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Its a TextArea customized to give it an editor. I know only that much but if you want to know more you can use the firebug in Firefox to see if there is something unique about it.
     

Share This Page