1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

How to Set up Network Lab With Virtual Machines

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by lionaneesh, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. lionaneesh

    lionaneesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    India
    Continuation of Getting Started With Virtual machines. It is a prerequisite and so I will recommend to have a glance over it.

    As I mentioned that I'll be making a article on how to set up a network lab with virtual machines...

    Types of Networks



    There are mainly 3 type of network supported by the virtual machines till date (when I am writing this article)
    1. NAT: NAT stands for Network Address Translation. NAT basically is a process of modifying IP headers while in a routing device for the purpose of mapping one IP into another..This basically provides access to INTERNET , host machine and the other VM's...
    2. Bridged: Bridge is simply a forward technique used in VM's … Unlike NAT it makes no assumptions but simply depends on flooding for the packet transfer...Thus , its only used for local area networks...
    3. Host Only: Host only network provides a network between the virtual machine and the host machine using a virtual Ethernet driver...

    Setting up Network Lab



    Setting up your network lab is very easy today... Before the discovery and creation of Virtual Machines softwares it was only done by using high doses of thick wires and Large number of Back Box Computers...Taking large amount of space and time...
    But today it can be done by using Virtual Machines Softwares like VMWARE , Virtual-Box...Etc etc...

    Again I am using Virtual-Box for my article but you can choose any one … Most of the setting would remain same...

    1. To create our network lab first we need to make our Brand new virtual Machine...(I explained how in my previous article..See above...)
    2. After we have created the Virtual machines...
    3. We can set the options of network ,etc … By right-clicking our newly created virtual machine and choosing settings …
    4. Then we need to choose network tab from the menu on the left side
    5. After choosing that we will be prompted with some data on the right side of the window
    6. Check 'Enable Network Adapter'..
    7. In the 'attached-to' drop-down select Your desired option..eg NAT , HOST-ONLY etc..In my case i'll be sticking to NAT...As it provides access to all the internet as well as Host-Machines as well as the Other VM's
    8. Click OK and save the settings...
    Now that we setted up out basic network..Lets test it...

    Testing

    Switch on your Virtual Machine...and check the IP address its assigned...

    Can be done by :-

    In linux based OS:-

    Code:
    ifconfig
    
    In windows based OS :-

    Code:
    ipconfig
    
    Then after we got out IP address we can test the network by pinging it from the Host-Machine ..

    This can be done by :-

    Go to your host-machine

    open up your shell/cmd :-

    Enter

    Code:
    ping ip
    
    And you should not get some nasty error...(Host Unreachable error)

    Thats all for this article … stay tuned for more...
     
    nikhil389 likes this.
  2. lionaneesh

    lionaneesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    India
    Thanks for accepting the article...
    I hope the viewers like it...
     
  3. ashwani6508

    ashwani6508 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Virtual Network?

    What is Virtual Network?:pleased::sosp::nonod:
     
  4. lionaneesh

    lionaneesh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    India
    Re: Virtual Network?

    That's what all the article is based on!!
     
  5. Trimegisto

    Trimegisto New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    Re: Virtual Network?

    It is exactly what the name means; it's a network that has no real existence as it only exists inside the virtual environment.

    Regardless of whether you are using Virtual Box, VMware or Hyper-V, the basic concept is exactly the same, you can have an internal network with switches, DNS, DHCP, everything inside a virtualization software to provide several kinds of connections for your virtual machines.
     

Share This Page