Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   Win32 (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/win32/)
-   -   Change a value in explorer.exe (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/change-value-explorerexe-t6979/)

unionx 23Oct2007 14:57

Change a value in explorer.exe
 
Hello

With the resource hacker program I can directly access a value (StringTable-> 37-> 1036 and the name "Begin")

How can I do that with Win32 API c/c++, he is an example?

Thanks in advance

shabbir 23Oct2007 17:18

Re: Change a value in explorer.exe
 
You have API's for updating and accessing resource like resource hacker does. Refer to Change Icon of EXE file through code extracting it from other EXE file to start up

unionx 23Oct2007 20:49

Re: Change a value in explorer.exe
 
thank's for your reply.

but this is just for icon, but i want read a value, the value "Start"
can you tell me how i can do it please ?

thank's again

shabbir 24Oct2007 09:46

Re: Change a value in explorer.exe
 
But the API's will not change and you can start off with Icon then strings then other things ....

unionx 24Oct2007 13:14

Re: Change a value in explorer.exe
 
that's work will :D
but not in explorer.exe :(
i try to change the value "Start" but your program can't change the icon of explorer.exe so it can't read the value "Start"

:confused: hmm why ???

shabbir 24Oct2007 20:53

Re: Change a value in explorer.exe
 
Instead of changing first try to read it. Are able to see it using the code. There may be multiple times the icon in the resource for different sizes.

Also are you able to do the same using resource hacker?


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:03.