Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   JSP (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/jsp/)
-   -   Row column (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/row-column-t663/)

kunju 26Mar2006 15:26

Row column
 
Hello,

I am doing a matrimonial project in java server pages. So what i want is searching method should be displayed 4 rows and 4 coumns.Rremaining items should be accessed through
by clicking next to see the next page. Could someone please help me?urgent.please.

bye
kunju

shabbir 26Mar2006 16:44

Re: Row column
 
Its simple. Just fetch n+4 no of results starting from n where n is the page number passed as the paramter to the page via the url or form. n defaulting to 0 will be the first page.

kunju 26Mar2006 22:53

Reply
 
Hello
First of all let me say thanxfor reply.Could you pls give me a simple example showing
the data from the database in matrix model.It will bevery helpful me to understand.
Thanx,
bye
kunju

shabbir 27Mar2006 08:11

Re: Row column
 
What database you are using.

coderzone 27Mar2006 21:15

Re: Row column
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by kunju
Hello,

I am doing a matrimonial project in java server pages. So what i want is searching method should be displayed 4 rows and 4 coumns.Rremaining items should be accessed through
by clicking next to see the next page. Could someone please help me?urgent.please.

bye
kunju

4 Rows and 4 Columns can be displayed using tables I guess.

kunju 27Mar2006 22:53

Re: Row column
 
I am using MSAccess.Can you pls give me a simple
example too?its urgent.

pradeep 28Mar2006 01:09

Re: Row column
 
I have never really used JSP, and its been a long time since I worked on MS Access. But I can surely help you out with the logic.

Rtrieve 16 rows from the table, by using something like this SELECT TOP 16 * FROM table

Loop through the record set, and print 4 <tr>s containing 4<td>s each, like this.

Code:

print "<table>";
 
  i=0
  while(!ors.EOF)
  {
    if(i==0)
      print "<tr>";
    print "<td>"+data+"</td>";
 i++;
    if(i==4)
  {
  print "</tr>";
  i=0;
  }
  }
 
  print "</table>";

For pagination, i.e. showing in pages, you'll have to pass the current page no. in the query string, which can the be used to retrive records and show in pages something like this.

cur_page=page_no_frm_q_string;

all the work is in the query that you make. I guess you have to set ors.PageSize and then retrive the current page.

Guess this should be informative http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=209126 .


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:29.