Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   Assembly Language Programming (ALP) Forum (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/assembly-language-programming-forum/)
-   -   game coding (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/game-coding-t653/)

foundy 22Mar2006 08:59

game coding
 
hullo friends.....
anybody can help me???
i need a help to build in game coding....
word game....
coding in assembly language.....
thanks...

coderzone 22Mar2006 10:38

Re: game coding
 
Can you let us know the details about the WORD game. I mean what it does and how it is having an input. ...

foundy 22Mar2006 11:01

Re: game coding
 
do you know about word game??
word game such as hangaroo....
in other words we call hang man....
do you know it???
yeah...that's my point....
i had a task from my lect....
she needs me to do that game program....
just a simple program actually.....
if she wants me to do in borland c++ , i think i can do that.....
but she wants me to do in assembly language program.....
i mean in textpad....
can you help me sir???
i'm new in this language.....

coderzone 22Mar2006 11:48

Re: game coding
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by foundy
do you know about word game??
word game such as hangaroo....
in other words we call hang man....
do you know it???
yeah...that's my point....
i had a task from my lect....
she needs me to do that game program....
just a simple program actually.....
if she wants me to do in borland c++ , i think i can do that.....
but she wants me to do in assembly language program.....
i mean in textpad....
can you help me sir???
i'm new in this language.....

Yeah I know the hangman game but whats the input format and whats the output. In C/C++ I know its simple enough to code the game like this.

foundy 22Mar2006 12:01

Re: game coding
 
like this....
when user want to enter the alphabet.....
if the alphabet was in the rank of the game.....
it will appear on the console.....
if it is not in the rank of the game....
the output showed " try again "....
then the system will loop untill all the alphabet are on the console.....
can you understand it???
actually i'm not good in english....
so,my english were broken english...
sorry for this....
thanks...

shabbir 22Mar2006 19:54

Re: game coding
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by foundy
like this....
when user want to enter the alphabet.....
if the alphabet was in the rank of the game.....
it will appear on the console.....
if it is not in the rank of the game....
the output showed " try again "....
then the system will loop untill all the alphabet are on the console.....
can you understand it???
actually i'm not good in english....
so,my english were broken english...
sorry for this....
thanks...

It would be a good challenge to work on this.

foundy 23Mar2006 13:58

Re: game coding
 
yeah...its really make me on challenging.....
i hope this is not my worst asignment.....
with ur help....i hope i can do better.....
don't you mind to help me??

shabbir 23Mar2006 21:43

Re: game coding
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by foundy
yeah...its really make me on challenging.....
i hope this is not my worst asignment.....
with ur help....i hope i can do better.....
don't you mind to help me??

I am not getting the time to code it. If you have some coding ready then definitely can work on this. As soon as I get some time will definitely work on this.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:00.