Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   PHP (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/php/)
-   -   Typo3 (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/typo3-t562/)

Complete 23Jan2006 07:35

Typo3
 
Does anyone have any experience with TYPO3?

coderzone 23Jan2006 20:35

Re: Typo3
 
What you would like to do with Typo3. I have some experience and can definitely help you out.

Complete 24Jan2006 19:18

Re: Typo3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by coderzone
What you would like to do with Typo3. I have some experience and can definitely help you out.

I am trying to get this thing set up and look and see if it is something that will meet my website's needs.

The documentation that I can find is a little thin. But from what I can tell it assumes that TYPO3 is not supposed to be just a product on your website -- it assumes that it is supposed to be your entire website. the Index.php file is not just one of the files on your site, it is supposed to be the main index file of your website.

Also, I think it assumes that you are running your server locally.

Luckily, I have experimented with this sort of thing in the past and I have set up my own Apache server and IIS.

It would be good to find someone who has been through all this already.

If I can have it as PART of a website, then I should be able to make sense of what I set up at http://www.completetranslations.com/TYPO3/index.htm (I created that index from the directory of files) but whenever I click on what I think should be part of the installation procedure I get :
Quote:

/home/complete/public_html/TYPO3/typo3_src-3.8.1/typo3conf/localconf.php is not found!
but the directory typo3conf was not part of the installation package.

coderzone 24Jan2006 22:16

Re: Typo3
 
Quote:

it assumes that it is supposed to be your entire website. the Index.php file is not just one of the files on your site, it is supposed to be the main index file of your website.
Not actually. I did that on a seperate folder and I dont remember anything regarding the version but I can tell you that it does allow you to setup in a folder.
Quote:

Also, I think it assumes that you are running your server locally.
I could not understand what you meant here.

I used the following docs as a guideline to setup typo3
http://typo3.org/documentation/docum...Quick_Install/

Happy coding.

Complete 25Jan2006 07:43

Re: Typo3
 
I found some more documentation on their website that I missed before and I have been reading it today. Thanks.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:04.