Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   Linux (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/linux-forum/)
-   -   help me i cant brows (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/help-i-brows-t523/)

mak1084 3Dec2005 00:27

help me i cant brows
 
hey guys,
I hv fedora core 2.5 in my comp.,
but i cant brows the net through it, coz i new to linux i dont knw any thing bout it. Im not In charge of fedora core in my comp. can i do something to it,If i can thn plse please help me .
:confused:
mak

shabbir 3Dec2005 08:49

Re: help me i cant brows
 
First of all I would like to welcome you to www.go4expert.com.

The internet connection provider can help you out. It should have a guide as to how to set up the internet connection in Liunx for there accounts.

If you use LAN to connect to the internet then you need to configure LAN.

Let us know what type of Internet connection you use in Windows to connect to the internet and then probably we can help you more.

Thanks
Shabbir Bhimani

mak1084 4Dec2005 00:00

Re: help me i cant brows
 
hi,
i got Hathway Broadband, in which i have modem, i need any software for that?

shabbir 4Dec2005 14:24

Re: help me i cant brows
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mak1084
i need any software for that?

The best can be told by your Service provider.

naveen 5Dec2005 10:39

Re: help me i cant brows
 
Hi mak,
The only thing you'd require to access internet from your *nix box is the IP settings provided by your ISP. just enter the IP to connect to, username and password in the internet connection package provided with your FC Linux. And it should oblige. What tool do you see to connect to internet?

Get back in case of any queries.

mak1084 5Dec2005 18:03

Re: help me i cant brows
 
actully,
im totally new to linux,
even i dont kw ABC of linux,
exactly where i hv to enter my IP address.
i can do it my self coz im not a incharge of linux in my comp(administrator),

Thanking u
*MAK*


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:19.