Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   C# (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/c-sharp/)
-   -   updatedatabse through ado.net (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/updatedatabse-through-adonet-t4854/)

manojkumarmaithil 24Jun2007 13:41

updatedatabse through ado.net
 
hello plesehelp me to sort out this problem
when i use the update command it doesn't work
coding is here tis is in c#
Code:

sqlconnection  con=new sqlconnection();
con.connectionstring="data source=server; initial catalog=db;user id=sa";
con.open();
sqlcommand cmd=new sqlcommand("select * from table1",con);
dataset sd=new dataset("table1");
sqldataadapter da=new sqldataadapter(cmd);
da.fill(ds,"table1");
datagrid dg=new datagrid();
dg.datasource=ds;
dg.datamember="table1";
da.update(ds,"table1");
con.close();

while i use this coding it shows exception ;
but when i take datagrid through wizard and establishe connection then update command is worked;. please some body help me . :)

shabbir 24Jun2007 15:05

Re: updatedatabse through ado.net
 
You have posted the thread in the Introduce yourself forum, Please be careful to have the thread in the right forum. I have moved the thread to C# forum for you.

Also learn to use the code blocks for the code you put in the posts.

new292 12Jul2007 03:14

Re: updatedatabse through ado.net
 
try this

Code:

sqlconnection  con=new sqlconnection();
con.connectionstring="data source=server; initial catalog=db;user id=sa";
con.open();
sqlcommand cmd=new sqlcommand("select * from table1",con);
dataset sd=new dataset("table1");
sqldataadapter da=new sqldataadapter(cmd);
da.fill(sd,"tbl_store");
da.fillSchema(sd,schematype.source,"tbl_store");
datagrid dg=new datagrid();
dg.datasource=ds.Tables["tbl_store"];
da.update(ds,"table1");
con.close();

it will work

dataset name recommended not to be same as table name
to update you must get the schema from data adapter

new292 12Jul2007 03:16

Re: updatedatabse through ado.net
 
ooooooooooooops
there is amistake

Code:

sqlconnection  con=new sqlconnection();
con.connectionstring="data source=server; initial catalog=db;user id=sa";
con.open();
sqlcommand cmd=new sqlcommand("select * from table1",con);
dataset sd=new dataset("table1");
sqldataadapter da=new sqldataadapter(cmd);
da.fill(sd,"tbl_store");
da.fillSchema(sd,schematype.source,"tbl_store");
datagrid dg=new datagrid();
dg.datasource=ds.Tables["tbl_store"];
da.update(ds,"tbl_store");
con.close();

it will work

dataset name recommended not to be same as table name
to update you must get the schema from data adapter


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:16.