Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   ASP.NET (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/asp-net/)
-   -   using update command in c#.net /ado through coding (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/using-update-command-c-sharpnet-ado-t4791/)

manojkumarmaithil 21Jun2007 11:00

using update command in c#.net /ado through coding
 
while I am using datagrid through coding and tryin to use update command this show exception .it show tabelmapping is not difine so please tell me how to void this exception.I AM GRATFUL TO you if any body tell me.

pradeep 22Jun2007 07:23

Re: using update command in c#.net /ado through coding
 
Please post your code, so that someone can help you out!

shabbir 22Jun2007 09:15

Re: using update command in c#.net /ado through coding
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pradeep
Please post your code, so that someone can help you out!

Post the necessary code and not the whole bunch of it.

SNK111 3Jun2010 13:27

Re: using update command in c#.net /ado through coding
 
Check this article ( shahriarnk.com/Shahriar-N-K-Research-Embedding-SQL-in-C-Sharp-Java.html ) for details on how to connect to SQL Server database from C#.NET database applications as well as Java database applications. It also describes how to pass embedded SQL queries (INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE), calling stored procedures, pass parameters etc.

virender.ets 28Jan2011 15:45

Re: using update command in c#.net /ado through coding
 
If you are seeing the mentioned exception means that you are giving some mistake in database connectivity.Just post you code for database connectivity and your update command so that I can trace the error.

shyam_oec 26Feb2011 18:02

Re: using update command in c#.net /ado through coding
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by manojkumarmaithil (Post 13626)
while I am using datagrid through coding and tryin to use update command this show exception .it show tabelmapping is not difine so please tell me how to void this exception.I AM GRATFUL TO you if any body tell me.

Please visit this link Table Mapping in ADO.NET ,this may help.But can you share your code with us ?


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:51.