Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   MySQL (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/mysql-forum/)
-   -   Trying To Search (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/trying-to-search-t3857/)

craig2k7 13Apr2007 23:07

Trying To Search
 
ok on my Vbulletin forums ( version 3.6.4) everytime i try to search i get the following error:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.4:

Code:

Invalid SQL:

                                        SELECT * FROM phpbb_search AS search
                                        WHERE searchhash = '38ba5f969be6d73b59fcd65974f1ab5b'
                                                AND userid = 22
                                                AND completed = 1;

MySQL Error  : Unknown column 'completed' in 'where clause'
Error Number : 1054
Date        : Friday, April 13th 2007 @ 06:36:06 PM
Script      : http://www.****.com/forums/search.php?do=process
Referrer    : http://www.****.com/forums/index.php
IP Address  : *******
Username    : *****
Classname    : vb_database


any1 know a fix? or how i can fix this?

shabbir 14Apr2007 00:07

Re: Trying To Search
 
Do you have any mods / hacks installed.

craig2k7 14Apr2007 00:59

Re: Trying To Search
 
a do now... but when first installed board a didnt and it was the same

shabbir 14Apr2007 01:06

Re: Trying To Search
 
Run the following query.
Code:

ALTER TABLE vbsearch ADD COLUMN `completed` smallint(5) unsigned NOT NULL default '1';
There was an issue with the vB 3.6 I remember for an upgrade / import which I came to know when doing the cfanatic.com site.

craig2k7 14Apr2007 02:20

Re: Trying To Search
 
answer from queery

An error occurred while attempting to execute your query. The following information was returned.
error number: 1146
error desc: Table 'web82-honcho.vbsearch' doesn't exist

shabbir 14Apr2007 06:09

Re: Trying To Search
 
This table should exist. As you have a prefix use the following. phpbb_search as table name.
Code:

ALTER TABLE <vbsearch TABLENAME = phpbb_search> ADD COLUMN `completed` smallint(5) unsigned NOT NULL default '1';

shabbir 14Apr2007 18:14

Re: Trying To Search
 
I have no idea what is your table name but I am assuming it should be phpbb_search and so if you read the post what to execute you will see I have mentioned what to be substituted as table name.

Now try this
Code:

ALTER TABLE phpbb_search ADD COLUMN `completed` smallint(5) unsigned NOT NULL default '1';


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:07.