Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   PHP (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/php/)
-   -   how to use multiple combo box (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/multiple-combo-box-t2888/)

vanisri 6Feb2007 16:26

how to use multiple combo box
 
hi,
In my project i need to use 3 comboboxes.First combo contain years from Db and after seleting one year from 1st combo ,account names related to that year will populate on 2nd combobox.then after selecting account name from 2nd combo,filenames related to that year and that account name will populate in 3rd combobox.finally i want data based on year,accountname, filename.
i'am getting all years in 1st combo but not able to populate 2nd and 3rd combos.
Regards,
vanisri

pradeep 6Feb2007 17:34

Re: how to use multiple combo box
 
You will have to use JavaScript to populate the 2nd and 3rd select boxes OR
You will have to submit the form to do so.

sonalib 7Oct2009 10:16

Re: how to use multiple combo box
 
hi,
In my project i need to use 3 comboboxes.First combo contain years from Db and after seleting one year from 1st combo ,account names related to that year will populate on 2nd combobox.then after selecting account name from 2nd combo,filenames related to that year and that account name will populate in 3rd combobox.finally i want data based on year,accountname, filename.
i'am getting all years in 1st combo but not able to populate 2nd and 3rd combos.

sonalib 7Oct2009 10:20

Re: how to use multiple combo box
 
how to use multiple combo box?
hi,
In my project i need to use 3 comboboxes.First combo contain years from Db and after seleting one year from 1st combo ,account names related to that year will populate on 2nd combobox.then after selecting account name from 2nd combo,filenames related to that year and that account name will populate in 3rd combobox.finally i want data based on year,accountname, filename.
i'am getting all years in 1st combo but not able to populate 2nd and 3rd combos.

pradeep 7Oct2009 10:32

Re: how to use multiple combo box
 
Hi sonalib, how are you trying to implement it? If possible post some code snippet!


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:53.