Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   Web Design, HTML And CSS Forums (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/web-design-forum/)
-   -   What does IBM use on their site? (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/ibm-site-t26429/)

hanleyhansen 2Aug2011 20:52

What does IBM use on their site?
 
Hello guys, Can anyone tell me what IBM is using on their site (ibm.com)? When you click on one of the menu links it expands another box when sub menus. How can i accomplish that? How do they do it? Or what is another alternative? Thanks!

shabbir 2Aug2011 22:09

Re: What does IBM use on their site?
 
CSS and JS

hanleyhansen 2Aug2011 23:03

Re: What does IBM use on their site?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by shabbir (Post 85659)
CSS and JS

Thanks Shabbir,

Can you give me a little sample on how i could accomplish this?

shabbir 3Aug2011 09:14

Re: What does IBM use on their site?
 
See this

hanleyhansen 3Aug2011 19:24

Re: What does IBM use on their site?
 
Shabbir those look good but it's not what I am looking for. I need the one from the IBM site. Do you know what that type is called? I figured it would be like a page expanding horizontal menu but I can't find anything about it. How would you accomplish it logically? What in essence is going on?

shabbir 3Aug2011 21:50

Re: What does IBM use on their site?
 
The logic of all the menu is same. When the mouse is hovered you show some div at a desired location and when the mouse is out you make it invisible.

The same goes with ibm.com site as well. They are using the class ibm-expand-overlay which is positioned very far left using CSS and when you hover the mouse that property is changed to make it visible.

hanleyhansen 3Aug2011 21:57

Re: What does IBM use on their site?
 
Ok thanks!!


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:52.