Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   Ethical hacking Tips (http://www.go4expert.com/articles/ethical-hacking-tutorials/)
-   -   How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd (http://www.go4expert.com/articles/add-user-administrator-cmd-t23686/)

tennsoccerdr 8Nov2010 02:41

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
By hitting the Windows-Key THEN hitting the R quickly afterwards. To get into CMD you can go to Start>Accessories>Command Prompt or go to Notepad and type in "start hit ENTER strat hit ENTER start" without the quotes and on consecutive lines then save as start.bat and as an all files type instead of .txt. This open TWO Command Prompts. On XP PCs you can go to the C: Documents and Users Administrator and look for the start menu and Command Prompt (that is on a network PC).

pego 8Nov2010 14:43

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
Sorry folks, what kind of experts are you pretending to be here? When you talk about how to do this at school, do you mean kindergarden? Have you ever tried the commands yourself?
1. you have at least two mispellings in your net command - which itself would prevent you from running anything similar to what you expect
2. why to try to add a new administrator when you are already running this command as one? Don't believe me? Try to issue "net localgroup Administrators newdmin /add" without being one (which a typical scenario, for a school) - you just get "System error 5..." (no rights to perform this action); hacking local admin accounts is done in a different way and it's already on Internet, so why bother?
3. talking about being hidden from LAN/domain admins when doing this is rather silly as well - a normal group policy would discover local accounts not to mention privileged ones in no time
You remind me of the famous NextGenHacker101 - a guy who proudly explains how to find out who's currently connected to google - by using tracert...

tennsoccerdr 8Nov2010 20:21

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
I misspelled nothing the command worked did it not. Look at the attached photo. When I did it i was a normal user on a school compute. A user with basic privileges. No Admin or SuperAdmin account necessary. The blacked out parts are for my identity. Just do it and find out it works perfectly at school. Another the network admin cannot find it because is on just that computer locally not the whole network. So like i said they would just have to get on that computer to see the new Admin User.

shabbir 17Nov2010 17:12

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
Vote for this Article for Article of the month - Oct 2010. Voting closes on November 27th, 2010

MattyMurder1 21Nov2010 09:29

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
if i do this will the administrator be able to see that im an admin as well?

X-h4ck 21Nov2010 09:36

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MattyMurder1 (Post 74995)
if i do this will the administrator be able to see that im an admin as well?

of course .

MattyMurder1 21Nov2010 09:38

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tennsoccerdr (Post 74485)
I misspelled nothing the command worked did it not. Look at the attached photo. When I did it i was a normal user on a school compute. A user with basic privileges. No Admin or SuperAdmin account necessary. The blacked out parts are for my identity. Just do it and find out it works perfectly at school. Another the network admin cannot find it because is on just that computer locally not the whole network. So like i said they would just have to get on that computer to see the new Admin User.

sorry for that dumb question. btw read this x-h4ck.

X-h4ck 21Nov2010 09:52

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
He admitted that your (administrator) account will be visible.

MattyMurder1 21Nov2010 09:55

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
yeah but only if they get on the computer that im using. which never happens :] and does that change the password for the admin so he cant log in?

X-h4ck 21Nov2010 10:00

Re: How to Add User to Administrator At Cmd
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MattyMurder1 (Post 75001)
yeah but only if they get on the computer that im using. which never happens :] and does that change the password for the admin so he cant log in?

If you get administrator privileges you can change other pw's .
PS : Are your computers at school connected (LAN) ?


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:28.