Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   MFC (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/mfc/)
-   -   Combobox (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/combobox-t225/)

dannygan9 23Dec2004 09:31

Combobox
 
HI..

I got 2 comboBoxes, when i select the 1st item in 1st combobox, then will list all sub items in 2nd combobox. Data can be in database or in program. Got any guideline or reference...


Thanks!

Cheers! Danny

shabbir 23Dec2004 10:13

Re: Combobox
 
To fill the combobox you need to use its AddString property. Attach a CComboBox control to the combo box and use the AddString property to add the necessary strings depending on the option selected in the first combo.

Thanks and I hope it helps.
Shabbir Bhimani

dannygan9 23Dec2004 10:24

Re: Combobox
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by shabbir
To fill the combobox you need to use its AddString property. Attach a CComboBox control to the combo box and use the AddString property to add the necessary strings depending on the option selected in the first combo.

Thanks and I hope it helps.
Shabbir Bhimani

i means at 1st combobox which got items called "A","B","C"
When i selected "A", 2nd combobox only list out "A1","A2","A3" only....
Please advise! thanks!

shabbir 23Dec2004 17:55

Re: Combobox
 
so are you asking at what event should you use the above code.

dannygan9 27Dec2004 06:09

Re: Combobox
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by shabbir
so are you asking at what event should you use the above code.

Yes, is it got this such thing? Can i do this?


oid CIDComboDemoDlg::OnSelchangeCombo1()
{

m_eFruitVal = (eEnumeratedFruit)m_combo.GetCurSelData();

switch (m_eFruitVal)
{
case eBanana: m_descriptionWnd.SetWindowText("Banana");

for (int i=0;i < 20;i++)
{

pmyComboBox->AddString("Malaysia");

}
break;

case eApple: m_descriptionWnd.SetWindowText("Apple");

for (int i=0;i < 20;i++)
{

pmyComboBox->AddString("Malaysia");

}
break;

shabbir 27Dec2004 09:39

Re: Combobox
 
Yes its currently looks correct to me.

dannygan9 27Dec2004 11:05

Re: Combobox
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by shabbir
Yes its currently looks correct to me.


void CIDComboDemoDlg::OnSelchangeCombo1()
{
m_eFruitVal = (eEnumeratedFruit)m_combo.GetCurSelData();

switch (m_eFruitVal)
{
case eBanana:
for (int i=0;i < 20;i++)
{

m_combo1->AddString("YELLOW");break; //BUT PROGRAM HANG AFTER I SELECT "BANANA",
}
}
}


m_combo1->AddString("YELLOW");break //THIS ONE I LIKE TO INSERT AT 2ND COMBOBOX, BUT WILL HANG WILL HANG AT HERE!

shabbir 27Dec2004 12:13

Re: Combobox
 
It should not hand but add 20 times and come out. I guess the error is at some other point.

alok 31Dec2004 14:29

Re: Combobox
 
Moderator,DOn't you think this wrong forum for posting queries.

this subforum is for posting project not queries.there separate forum for posting Queries

Thanks

shabbir 31Dec2004 17:01

Re: Combobox
 
I did not notice that. Now its Moved.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:57.