Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   JavaScript and AJAX (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/javascript/)
-   -   Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/dynamic-changing-div-content-using-t20618/)

rekha 7Jan2010 16:42

Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
Hi,

Anyone pls tell me where is the issue?

Code:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<?php
$ss='<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-3229609591361912";
/* 728x90,created 5/2/08 */
google_ad_slot = "0355456913";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"></script>';
//echo $ss;
?>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<div id="container">
This is the default text
</div>
<script type='text/javascript'>
window.onload = function(){
var d = document.getElementById('container');

var def = d.childNodes[0].nodeValue;

t = 5000;

setTimeout(function(){
d.childNodes[0].nodeValue ='<?php 'echo $ss;'?>';alert('<?php 'echo $ss;'?>');
setTimeout(function(){
d.childNodes[0].nodeValue = def;
setTimeout(function(){
d.childNodes[0].nodeValue = '';
}, t);
}, t);}, t);
};
</script>
</body>
</html>


rekha 8Jan2010 16:15

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
Pls someone help me to solve this issue.

venami 9Jan2010 09:50

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
PHP Code:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<?php

$ss
='</script><script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-3229609591361912";
/* 728x90,created 5/2/08 */
google_ad_slot = "0355456913";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src = "http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"></script><script>'
;
//echo $ss;
?>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<div id="container">
This is the default text
</div>

<?php

echo <<<TXT
<script type='text/javascript'>
window.onload = function(){
var d = document.getElementById('container');
var def = d.childNodes[0].nodeValue;
t = 5000;
setTimeout(function()
        {
        d.childNodes[0].nodeValue = '
$ss';
        alert('
$ss');
        setTimeout(function()
                {
                d.childNodes[0].nodeValue = def;
                setTimeout(function()
                        {
                        d.childNodes[0].nodeValue = '';
                        },
                     t);
                },
             t);
        },
     t);
};
</script>
TXT;

?>
</body>
</html>

This is the modified version of your code. Hope this will work :).

I made two changes in your code.
1. I embedded Javascript inside PHP, instead of embedding PHP inside Javascript.
2. There were nested <script> tags, which modified as in the code now.

Once again thanks to "Firebug" which helped me to debug the code. :)

rekha 11Jan2010 09:31

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
Hi venami,

Thanks for your reply.But it doesnt work for me.The following error occurs.

Code:

Error: unterminated string literal
Source File: http://..../dynamicdivv.php
Line: 19, Column: 36
Source Code:
        d.childNodes[0].nodeValue = '

Error: unterminated string literal
Source File: http://.../dynamicdivv.php
Line: 27
Source Code:
';

Error: unterminated string literal
Source File: http://...../dynamicdivv.php
Line: 36
Source Code:
');

I tried to solve this but I cant able to find it out.Pls help me to solve this issue.

venami 11Jan2010 10:47

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
Can you post here your modified code, for which you got the above errors?

rekha 11Jan2010 11:05

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
Hi,

I just copied and pasted your code and executed and got the error.

venami 11Jan2010 14:17

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
But the code which I posted works fine. Anyways, I will look into it and tell you the reason for the error.

How are you getting this error? I mean which application throws you this error? I hope PHP with apache2 will not throw errors like this.

rekha 11Jan2010 15:28

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
Hi venami,

My version details are below.

PHP-5.2.8
Apache - 1.3.41

rekha 12Jan2010 19:26

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
Hi venami,

Still I haven't solved the issue.Waiting for your reply.

venami 13Jan2010 11:19

Re: Dynamic changing of div content using javascript issue
 
I could not understand why you are getting errors and I am executing the same code without errors. But I can guess the problem might be with the mismatching single and double quotes used in the code. But here everything looks fine.

Can you try executing the code by omitting the single-quotes around the variable $ss ? If you do like this, I think you will get a different output. Anyways, give a try and let me know what happens.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:55.