Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   MFC (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/mfc/)
-   -   Combox problem (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/combox-problem-t20573/)

answerme 2Jan2010 15:07

Combox problem
 
Dear Friends
I have combo box in which i have two strings i.e. nothing but properties->data ->insert string
First is BABINA & 2nd JAIPUR
I have two maps which are in tga format ( map1.tga & map2.tga). What i want is when i selected BABINA & press OK map1.tga should display & when I select JAIPUR & press OK map2.tga should display .
Right now only map1.tga is getting displayed.

Code:

CenView.cpp
int CenView::OnCreate(LPCREATESTRUCT lpCreateStruct)
{
        if (CView::OnCreate(lpCreateStruct) == -1)
                return -1;

        HWND hWnd = GetSafeHwnd();
        HDC hDC = ::GetDC(hWnd);

        if (SetWindowPixelFormat(hDC)==FALSE)
                return 0;

        if (CreateViewGLContext(hDC)==FALSE)
                return 0;

        m_objTexture.LoadTGA("map2.tga") ; 

        m_objTexture.LoadTGA("map1.tga") ;

        objQuad = gluNewQuadric();
        gluQuadricNormals(objQuad,GLU_FLAT);
        gluQuadricDrawStyle(objQuad,GL_LINE);
        gluQuadricOrientation(objQuad,GLU_OUTSIDE);
        gluQuadricTexture(objQuad,GL_TRUE);

        return 0;
}


Code:

CLocationSelection.cpp
BOOL CLocationSelection::OnInitDialog()
{
        CDialog::OnInitDialog();

        ((CComboBox*)GetDlgItem(CMB_LOC_SEL))->SetCurSel(0) ;
        mycombo.FindString(0,"BABINA");
        mycombo.FindString(0,"JAIPUR");

        return TRUE; 
}

I dont know how to link my Data i.e babina with map1.tga & jaipur with map2.tga. Does anyone have solution

shabbir 2Jan2010 15:44

Re: Combox problem
 
Put the condition when loading the map here

Code:

        m_objTexture.LoadTGA("map2.tga") ; 

        m_objTexture.LoadTGA("map1.tga") ;

The condition should be which is selected in combo box

answerme 2Jan2010 16:07

Re: Combox problem
 
ya i gave the condition but still its not working

Code:

if(mycombo.FindString(0,"babina")==0)
                m_objTexture.LoadTGA("map1.tga") ;
        if(mycombo.FindString(1,"jaipur")==0)
                m_objTexture.LoadTGA("map2.tga") ;


shabbir 2Jan2010 18:11

Re: Combox problem
 
It should be selected index of the combox and not FindString.

Also remember to test for right Case. Lower Case String with Lower case and vice versa


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:27.