Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   Suggestions and Feedback (http://www.go4expert.com/community/suggestions-and-feedback/)
-   -   Line-Numbers inside code-blocks (http://www.go4expert.com/community/line-inside-code-blocks-t17889/)

SaswatPadhi 7Jun2009 08:04

Line-Numbers inside code-blocks
 
Hi shabbir,

Can we have line numbers beside the code, inside the code-blocks ? It would be really useful while relating the compiler errors to the code. And the system should be such that, the line-numbers don't get copied, when we copy the code.

I don't know if this is possible, but please do try.

Thanx. :)

Saswat

shabbir 7Jun2009 08:38

Re: Line-Numbers inside code-blocks
 
Its possible and I had it as well for sometime but the actual problem occurs when people try to copy the code and which means the line numbers get copied as well.

SaswatPadhi 7Jun2009 09:43

Re: Line-Numbers inside code-blocks
 
Can we have something like this :

http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/1...conceptoff.png <------------>http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/1...mconcepton.png
(Concept Drawing)

Clicking on ON and OFF switches line nums ON and OFF

shabbir 7Jun2009 19:21

Re: Line-Numbers inside code-blocks
 
It would be a daunting Javascript work to insert something like that in the middle of all the code highlighling.

SaswatPadhi 7Jun2009 20:47

Re: Line-Numbers inside code-blocks
 
After a lot of googling, I found this : http://codepress.sourceforge.net/index.php :)

shabbir 8Jun2009 07:33

Re: Line-Numbers inside code-blocks
 
We are using GeSHI for Syntax highlighting.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:13.