Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   Windows (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/windows-forum/)
-   -   Network Query (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/network-query-t16084/)

Neverdiez 5Feb2009 20:35

Network Query
 
Hi Guys

I have 2 NIC's. I use both at the same time to connect to different networks. The problem I have is that I can only put a gateway on one of them else both won't work at the same time.

Is there any way that I can use two different gateways and still get connection?

indiansword 6Feb2009 08:26

Re: Network Query
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Neverdiez (Post 42503)
Hi Guys

I have 2 NIC's. I use both at the same time to connect to different networks. The problem I have is that I can only put a gateway on one of them else both won't work at the same time.

Is there any way that I can use two different gateways and still get connection?

i dont see any requirement of 2 networks at the same time. and i guess if u try to do that it will conflict.

Neverdiez 6Feb2009 17:42

Re: Network Query
 
Well its just that we have a VPN connection to access our clients. This VPN was provided to use by our client, it has been configured so the all we can do is connect to their clients, nothing else, and our office has its own network(For mail and internet).

Just wanted to try and make it easier for the guys here when connecting to clients.Now they have to keep changing IP's all the time.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:21.