Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   PHP (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/php/)
-   -   make ping with PHP (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/ping-php-t14441/)

guif 8Oct2008 14:46

make ping with PHP
 
I would like to make a simple monitoring. I make this:

Code:

<?php
$ip = $_SERVER['127.0.0.1'];
exec("ping -n 4 $ip 2>&1", $output, $retval);
if ($retval != 0) {
echo "no!";
}
else
{
echo "yes!"; }
?>

I use my internal IP: 127.0.0.1.
The result is: NO!

why???

guif 8Oct2008 18:43

Re: make ping with PHP
 
I change this code and I put this:

Code:

IP: 10.110.206.123 (
<?php
$ping_ex = exec("ping -n 1 10.140.206.123", $ping_result, $pr);
if (count($ping_result) > 1){
echo "<img src=\"on.png\">";
} else{
echo "<img src=\"off.png\">";
}
?> )


IP: 127.0.0.1 (
<?php
$ping_ex = exec("ping -n 1 127.0.0.1", $ping_result, $pr);
if (count($ping_result) > 1){
echo "<img src=\"on.png\">";
} else{
echo "<img src=\"off.png\">";
}
?> )

In the first case the resulst are NO and the second case are YES.
But... the result is YES in two cases. Why???

guif 9Oct2008 16:40

Re: make ping with PHP
 
yeah!
finally I put this code:

Code:

<?php
$str = exec("ping -n 1 -w 1 100.100.100.100", $input, $result);
if ($result == 0){
echo "<img src=\"on.png\">";
}else{
echo "<img src=\"off.png\">";
}
?>

It's run correctly, but i would like to insert this code into a javascript function because I insert many times this PHP and the page is very hard to load.
I would like to insert a button:

Code:

<input type="submit" onClick="para();">
and when I press this button, the javascript runs.
Is it possible??

shabbir 9Oct2008 16:59

Re: make ping with PHP
 
Moved to PHP forum for better response.

The Alchemist 16Aug2012 11:47

Re: make ping with PHP
 
So, can this code be used for performing DOS attacks on sites??

Nishant24 5Oct2013 21:20

Re: make ping with PHP
 
What is theuse of this code?
And how to run this script?


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:02.