Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   C++ (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/cpp/)
-   -   Compile C/C++ from EditPlus3.0 (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/compile-c-cpp-editplus30-t14060/)

arunpatil884 20Sep2008 11:56

Compile C/C++ from EditPlus3.0
 
Hello friends,
I am new to this community and i m facing problem while compiling/executing a c/c++
program from EditPlus3.0.I have made following settings in it

Menu text: Turbo C
Command: c:\tc\tcc.exe
Argument: -Ic:\tc\include -Lc:\tc\lib -n$(FileDir) $(FilePath)
Initial directory: c:\tc
Capture output: ON

but it still not showing the output!!
Can any1 help me :)

xpi0t0s 28Sep2008 18:55

Re: Compile C/C++ from EditPlus3.0
 
You might be better seeking help on the EditPlus forum (if there is one) or their support. There'll be more people there who know how to setup EditPlus for programming than there will be people here who know EditPlus.

ahamed101 3Oct2008 07:23

Re: Compile C/C++ from EditPlus3.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by arunpatil884
Hello friends,
I am new to this community and i m facing problem while compiling/executing a c/c++
program from EditPlus3.0.I have made following settings in it

Menu text: Turbo C
Command: c:\tc\tcc.exe
Argument: -Ic:\tc\include -Lc:\tc\lib -n$(FileDir) $(FilePath)
Initial directory: c:\tc
Capture output: ON

but it still not showing the output!!
Can any1 help me :)

Hi Arun,

Setting Capture output : ON will not run the program which you have compiled. I hope your program is getting compiled. You will have to run the exe from the folder where your source file exists. Capture Output means, it will compile the src and show you the result within the edit plus window rather than poping out a command prompt window. Try the difference with this setting off. By the way, you can use Eclipse CDT (C/C++), it has got an excellent GUI and more feautes. You can download it from www.eclipse.org

Regards,
Ahamed.


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:22.