Go4Expert

Go4Expert (http://www.go4expert.com/)
-   PHP (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/php/)
-   -   make a query with the value of text (http://www.go4expert.com/forums/query-value-text-t12882/)

guif 12Aug2008 18:29

make a query with the value of text
 
hi!

I have problems to give the value of a text.

I have in a PHP this:

Code:

<?php
$searchq  = strip_tags($_GET['q']);
$getRecord_sql = 'select pkey from jiraissue where project = 10040 and pkey like "%'.$searchq.'%"';
$getRecord = mysql_query($getRecord_sql);
if(strlen($searchq)>0){
echo '<ul>';
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getRecord)) {
?>
    <li><a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=E" onclick="load('lib/consultas.php?accion=E','consulta');return false;">

and in my file consultas.php, the case E:

Code:

case 'E':               
$queEmp        = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." "; 
$resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
$totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
if ($totEmp> 0) {
        while ($rowEmp = mysql_fetch_assoc($resEmp)) {
                echo "<strong>Incidencia:</strong> <u>".$rowEmp['pkey']."</u><br>";
                echo "<strong>Data:</strong> ".$rowEmp['created']." / ".$rowEmp['UPDATED']."<br>";               
                echo "<strong>Tecnic Obre:</strong> ".$rowEmp['reporter']."<br>";
                echo "<strong>Tecnic Actual:</strong> ".$rowEmp['assignee']."<br>";
                echo "<strong>Descripcio incidencia:</strong> ".$rowEmp['summary']."<br>";
                echo "<strong>Intervencions:</strong> ".$rowEmp['description']."<br><br>";
                }
        }
break;       
mysql_close($conexion);


Why the result of my query is:

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '0' at line 1

pradeep 12Aug2008 21:29

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
Code: PHP

// This line
$queEmp = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." "
// Should be
$queEmp = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like '".$search-q2."'";


guif 12Aug2008 21:37

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
no... not's run.
Is it possible with php read the variable of another file?

I put all my code:

this is the text box into a index.php:

Code:

<input name="search-q2" id="search-q2" type="text" onkeyup="javascript:autosuggest2()"/>
and into the consultas.php, the case E:

Code:

case 'E':               
       
$queEmp        = "select `pkey`, `created`, `UPDATED`, `reporter`, `assignee`, `summary`, `description` from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and `pkey` like ???VARIABLE????  ";               
$resEmp = mysql_query($queEmp, $conexion) or die(mysql_error());
$totEmp = mysql_num_rows($resEmp);
if ($totEmp> 0) {       
        while ($rowEmp = mysql_fetch_assoc($resEmp)) {
                echo "<strong>Incidencia:</strong> <u>".$rowEmp['pkey']."</u><br>";
                echo "<strong>Data:</strong> ".$rowEmp['created']." / ".$rowEmp['UPDATED']."<br>";               
                echo "<strong>Tecnic Obre:</strong> ".$rowEmp['reporter']."<br>";
                echo "<strong>Tecnic Actual:</strong> ".$rowEmp['assignee']."<br>";
                echo "<strong>Descripcio incidencia:</strong> ".$rowEmp['summary']."<br>";
                echo "<strong>Intervencions:</strong> ".$rowEmp['description']."<br><br>";
        }
}
break;       
mysql_close($conexion);

and I have a Framework:

Code:

function autosuggest1() {
q = document.getElementById('search-q2').value;
// Set te random number to add to URL request
nocache = Math.random();
http.open('get', 'lib/search_incidencias.php?q='+q+'&nocache = '+nocache);
http.onreadystatechange = autosuggestReply;
http.send(null);
}

function autosuggestReply() {
if(http.readyState == 4){
        var response = http.responseText;
        e = document.getElementById('results');
        if(response!=""){
                e.innerHTML=response;
                e.style.display="block";
        } else {
                e.style.display="none";
        }
}
}

and, search_incidencias.php:

Code:

<?php
$searchq                =        strip_tags($_GET['q']);
$getRecord_sql = 'SELECT `pkey` FROM `jiraissue` WHERE project = "10040" and `pkey` LIKE "%'.$searchq.'%"';
$getRecord                =        mysql_query($getRecord_sql);
if(strlen($searchq)>0){
echo '<ul>';
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($getRecord)) {
?>
        <li><a href="lib/consultas.php?accion=E" onclick="load('lib/consultas.php?accion=E','consulta');return false;">
<?php
echo $row['pkey'];
?>


here is all my code...

pradeep 12Aug2008 22:29

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
Code: PHP

// This line
$queEmp = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like ".$search-q2." "
// Should be
$queEmp = "select pkey, created, UPDATED, reporter, assignee, summary, description from `jiraissue` where project = 10040 and pkey like '".$search-q2."'";


guif 13Aug2008 15:49

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
If I put echo $search-q2; the result is 0.
And, If I put echo $queEmp; i see a white page without results.

With PHP is possible to give a variable of another PHP file?

pradeep 13Aug2008 17:01

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
$search-q2 is an invalid variable name '-' is not a valid character for variables, try usinh '_' instead.

guif 13Aug2008 17:36

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
I change it. I put search_q2.
and.. I insert: echo search_q2;. The result of echo: search_q2!!!!
why?

pradeep 13Aug2008 17:40

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
echo $search_q2; ??

guif 13Aug2008 17:54

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
sorry. I put echo $search_q2;.
The result is a white page without results.

pradeep 13Aug2008 18:00

Re: make a query with the value of text
 
In your code I see that you have defined $searchq and you are using $search_q


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:18.