1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

XP display problem

Discussion in 'Windows' started by noelist, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. noelist

    noelist New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    LGV Driver
    Location:
    Lancaster
    I'm not an expert, just miffed:-

    when I browse the internet, the sites I visit do not display properly.

    ie., at google the logo does not appear, also bbc web page has buttons missing which are there on other computers I use.

    web pages appear always with plain white background.

    any help to remedy this would be greatly appreciated.

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. noelist

    noelist New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    LGV Driver
    Location:
    Lancaster
    I just ran "speccy" and this is what it say's:-

    Operating System
    Analyzing...
    CPU
    AMD Sempron LE-1250
    Sparta 65nm Technology
    RAM
    2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR2 @ 368MHz (5-5-5-18)
    Motherboard
    BIOSTAR Group N61PB-M2S (Socket AM2 ) 40 °C
    Graphics
    Philips 170C (1280x1024@60Hz)
    128MB GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 (Biostar Microtech Int'l)
    Hard Drives
    39.1GB IC35L060AVV207-0 (PATA) 32 °C
    Optical Drives
    IDE DVD-ROM 16X
    Audio
    No audio card detected

    But the microsoft "send error report" dialog box appeared so I sent and it closed the app, so ran it again and moved the error report out of the way to see the report, it does not finish finding the operating system and asks for internet access but closes on allowing it. ???
     
  3. finedesignnyc

    finedesignnyc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What browser do you use, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Crome, etc? I would test with a different browser to see if the problem is with the current browser you are using.
     
  4. jaydeee

    jaydeee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your internet connection speed is more than a dial up then I guess below ideas will help you:
    1. Use Ccleaner to clean your system, this will also clean your browser's cache.
    2. Use Avast as antivirus, scan your computer with it and and delete everything found.
    3. Use Malwarebytes. this is an antimalware that really works for me.
    hope it helps.
     
  5. dinahcarry

    dinahcarry New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think update your browser to the latest version and also update the latest version of java script or check your internet status if the connection of your internet was good maybe in the cable of your connections
     

Share This Page