1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VB application to be loaded on browser

Discussion in 'Visual Basic ( VB )' started by btorgal, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. btorgal

    btorgal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    I have my current VB application on vb6.0
    i want to run this application on web browser without making any changes in current VB application.
    can anyone guide me plzz...

    Thanks in advance

    Beena Torgal
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You need to convert your application into an active X control having all the other things remaining same. You need to be changing the Form related events.
     
  3. btorgal

    btorgal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi shabbir,
    Thanks for your reply..
    But when i create an activex control and if i say form.show,the form opens in VB mode,I want every form in IE container.
    here is what i did..
    i started new VB and in new project i said activex control.
    so a usercontrol got added.
    now i copied one of my forms from existing VB application to the new created Activex control project.
    I added a command button on this new created Activex project and on that command click i just said form.show.
    But this opened the form in VB mode,and i want it in IE container.
    hope you got my query

    thanks once again

    beena
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The forms cannot be shown in the browsers and so you should be making the forums into activeX controls. If you call a form in some events like button click then you should also be changing them so that the current control is loaded with the looks of the opening form instead if new forms being loaded.
     
  5. btorgal

    btorgal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well does that mean that howmuch so ever forms i have in vb need to be made in usercontrol?
    if yes then do we have something like usercontrol1.show or call usercontrol1?
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    No you should not be having each form substitued as usercontrol. The best way is to have one usercontrol and depending on the click you should be loading different pages having different usercontrols. or you can even go for the same control changing to the new control.
     
  7. btorgal

    btorgal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i didnt get it..
    firstly we have forms and not pages..
    i will tell u my scenario..
    i have 2 forms form1 and form2
    i added usercontrol and copied everything from form1 to this usercontrol.
    so when i run the application i get the first page coorect on web.
    now i click on command button to show form2 which opens in VB.
    can u if possible give me a sample for this..
    i wuld be highly obliged
    thanks once again
     
  8. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    What I meant is you cannot load forms in the ActiveX Controls or rather you should not be doing that. Rather you should either make the same control look like the second forum in the button click. Something like Hiding one panel and showing the other.
     
  9. btorgal

    btorgal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i have around 25 forms,now on one usercontrol i will have to overlap each form..means on one usercontrol i shall have to take say around 25 frames,each frame representing as one form and on basis of click of a button those frames will be seen?
    is this wat u mean?
     
  10. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
  11. btorgal

    btorgal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well thanks a lot..
    but suppose for each from i have individaul frame that is ok,but the code behinnd each form that i have written how can i manage through thse frames
     
  12. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,285
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    You have to make sure the name of each control on the different form is unique and the event handler as well.
     
  13. mukeshkoshym

    mukeshkoshym New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try using environments like citrix, where you can open any application through your browser link.
     

Share This Page