1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using ADODB.Recordset in VB.NET 2008

Discussion in 'Visual Basic ( VB )' started by bsms, Jul 29, 2009.

  1. bsms

    bsms New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am working in VB.NET 2008, trying to run a query on the database MyDatabase#1.sdf and output the results to an Excel spreadsheet via an ADO Recordset.

    Code:
    Imports Excel = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel
    Imports System.Data
    Imports System.Data.OleDb
    Imports ADODB
    Imports System.Data.SqlClient
    Imports System.Console
    Imports System.Data.SqlServerCe
    Imports Microsoft.VisualBasic
    
    Public Class Form3
    
        Private Sub Form3_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
            Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
            Dim dbConnection As SqlCeConnection
            dbConnection = New SqlCeConnection("Persist Security Info = False; Data Source = C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\MyDatabase#1.sdf")
    
            ' Create the connection string.
            dbConnection.Open()
    
            'Create the SQL statement.
            Dim testCommand As SqlCeCommand = New SqlCeCommand("SELECT * FROM Name")
           
            'Create the recordset and run the query.
            rs = New ADODB.Recordset
            rs.Open(testCommand, dbConnection, 0, 1, 1)
    ....
    
    I keep getting errors with this line:
    rs.Open(testCommand, dbConnection, 0, 1, 1)

    The error reads: COMException was unhandled. Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.

    Any ideas on what the problem might be?? I am fairly new at all of this and really confused.
     
  2. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    What happens if you use just "SELECT * FROM Name" instead of testCommand?
     
  3. bsms

    bsms New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately it still does not work. I am still having the same problem.
     

Share This Page