1. We have moved from vBulletin to XenForo and you are viewing the site in the middle of the move. Though the functional aspect of everything is working fine, we are still working on other changes including the new design on Xenforo.
    Dismiss Notice

!!Urgent,Need Help and Info!!

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by ramon_epik, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. ramon_epik

    ramon_epik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    CSC
    Location:
    England
    :embarasse......Here goes...i have been downloading Op Systems (Vista,Xp SP2,SP3) off the internet from various torrent sites,they are fully functional however my issue is when i burn them on DvDs they don't boot from start up....i don't know what im missing or what i didn't do correctly on burning these Op Systems,Pls Help...I've tried setting boot settings DVD-Rom at 1st boot...however it still goes pass boot from DVD/Cd...or that doesn't show at all.....:worried:
     
  2. cpulocksmith

    cpulocksmith New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    canada
    this my be a stupid sugestion but the first thing that comes to mind is, are then iso format? or are you just burning the files to a disk?
     
  3. ramon_epik

    ramon_epik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    CSC
    Location:
    England
    Yea...i tried both, burning files to a disk (data disk) and also ISO.....by using Power ISO.....its very odd..
     
  4. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    u may have to "Press ANy key to continue" to boot from the disk, assuming that the first boot device is ur cd/dvd rom.
     
  5. ramon_epik

    ramon_epik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    CSC
    Location:
    England
    I prayed to see that pop-up after BIOS gets off the screen indiansword but unfortunately it never comes up even when CD/DVD ROM is the 1st boot device.....????
     
  6. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    It looks a little tricky.
    may be an issue with the dvd / cd itself, or with the dvd rom, u can try an isolation. I mean,

    try that disk on different computer and see if it works. Try some other disk in your computer and see if that works, to find out the root cause.
     
  7. ramon_epik

    ramon_epik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    CSC
    Location:
    England
    Ok i'll be trying that...but i'll let u knw the outcome,Thankz.....
     
  8. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    Does the ISO File contain the Boot Loader to enable loading of CD/DVD at boot.

    You may find it in the Power ISO.
     
  9. ramon_epik

    ramon_epik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    CSC
    Location:
    England

    Im not quite sure if it does have the boot loader,how would i locate that if you dont mind me asking??
     
  10. xpi0t0s

    xpi0t0s Mentor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,012
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Senior Support Engineer
    Location:
    England
    Your DVD writing software will have a setting to make a disk bootable. If you don't know how, look through the menus, RTFM, Google it etc; it may even be that you need to use some other software if Power ISO doesn't have that ability (Nero's pretty good).

    BUT...if the ISO isn't bootable then you're stuffed. An ISO is just a disk image so you will need to get a bootable ISO file or find out some way of modifying an ISO to make it bootable.

    When you wrote the ISO to the disk did you write it as a file or as a disk image? To find out, pop the disk in the drive and open it with Explorer. If you see the ISO file then you wrote it as a file (wrong!), but if you see the ISO file contents then you correctly wrote it as an image. If you write a bootable disk with the ISO file then that won't work.
     
  11. nimesh

    nimesh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Oracle Apps Admin
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Home Page:
    If you check the screenshot on Power ISO's website, the bottom left portion just above the status bar shows if the image/disc is bootable
     
  12. ramon_epik

    ramon_epik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    CSC
    Location:
    England
    Thankx for the the info.....Well i burnt it as a Disk image but i guess because it doesnt have a bootable file (.bif) thats why it doesnt work,OO...Nero burns bootable disks?? what version?? and do you have to locate the boot file and add it when you are using nero?
     

Share This Page