Unsure about Include errors

Shihonoryu's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2010
Go4Expert Member
I have these errors:

Code:
\Calculator.cpp(33) : warning C4627: '#include <cstdlib>': skipped when looking for precompiled header use
1>        Add directive to 'stdafx.h' or rebuild precompiled header
1>.\Calculator.cpp(34) : warning C4627: '#include <iostream>': skipped when looking for precompiled header use
1>        Add directive to 'stdafx.h' or rebuild precompiled header
1>.\Calculator.cpp(35) : warning C4627: '#include <string>': skipped when looking for precompiled header use
1>        Add directive to 'stdafx.h' or rebuild precompiled header
1>.\Calculator.cpp(36) : warning C4627: '#include "AllMath_H.h"': skipped when looking for precompiled header use
1>        Add directive to 'stdafx.h' or rebuild precompiled header
1>.\Calculator.cpp(172) : fatal error C1010: unexpected end of file while looking for precompiled header. Did you forget to add '#include "stdafx.h"' to your source?
1>AllMath.cpp
1>.\AllMath.cpp(3) : warning C4627: '#include "allmath_h.h"': skipped when looking for precompiled header use
1>        Add directive to 'stdafx.h' or rebuild precompiled header
1>.\AllMath.cpp(4) : warning C4627: '#include <iostream>': skipped when looking for precompiled header use
1>        Add directive to 'stdafx.h' or rebuild precompiled header



from this code....

Code:
#include <cstdlib>
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include "AllMath_H.h"

yeah i dont understand it at all
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
What you are trying to do BTW
0
jimblumberg's Avatar
Ambitious contributor
You need to either turn off pre-compiled headers or add
Code:
#include <stdafx.h>
and add the headers to stdafx.h

Jim
Shihonoryu like this
0
Shihonoryu's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2010
Go4Expert Member
Alright, i foxed all that. now i have another error.

i have this code:

Code:
		 system("cls");

and get this error:

[COD1>c:\users\dad\documents\visual studio 2008\projects\calculator1\calculator1\calculator1. cpp(176) : error C3861: 'clrscr': identifier not foundE][/CODE]




and what im making a is a calculator, that calculates The area of a any 3 shapes, and also does basic operations
0
Shihonoryu's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2010
Go4Expert Member
Now i have One more error and my code "should be" completely debugged.(Till i add something else :P)



Code:

HTML Code:
//Includes:
#include <cstdlib>
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
#include "AllMath_H.h"


int main()
{
	int looping = 0;
	using namespace std;
    string choice1;
    while (looping == 0)
{
    system("cls");
    cout << "====================================================" << endl;
    cout << "====                Main Menu                   ====" << endl;
    cout << "====================================================" << endl;
    cout << "====================================================" << endl;
    cout << "====  Please enter what calculation you want.   ====" << endl;
    cout << "==== A. Find the area of a shape.               ====" << endl;
    cout << "==== B. basic calculation.(not implemented yet) ====" << endl;
    cout << "====================================================" << endl;
    cout << "====================================================" << endl;
    cout << "Please Choose: ";
    cin >> choice1;
    cout << " ";
    if (choice1 == "A")
    
{
    system("cls");
    cout << "Please enter what shape you want to find the area of(circle, triangle, or square. CAP SENSITIVE)" << endl;
    string choice;
    cin >> choice;

if ( choice == "circle" )//CIRCLE CHOICE

{
         system("cls");
         cout << "Please enter the radius of your circle" << endl;
         int x;
         cin >> x;
         findAreaOfCircle(x);
         cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
{
         cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
         looping = 1;
}

         
           
}

else if ( choice == "square")//square choice

{
     system("cls");
     int L;
     int H;
     cout << "Please enter the length of your square" << endl;
     cin >> L;
     cout << "Please enter the heigth of your square" << endl;
     cin >> H;
     findAreaOfSquare(L,H);
              cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
{
         cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
         looping = 1;
}

}

else if ( choice == "triangle" )//Triangle choice

{
     system("cls");
     int H;
     int B;
     cout << "Please enter the base of your triangle" << endl;
     cin >> B; 
     cout << "Please enter the heigth of your triange" << endl;
     cin >> H;
     FindAreaOfTriangle(H,B);
     
         cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
{
         cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
         looping = 1;
}
}
     
}





else if (choice1 == "B")
{

     cout << "Please choose what operation you wish to do." << endl;
     string choice;
     cin >> choice;
     if (choice == "add")
     {
         int a;
         int b;
         system("cls");
         cout << "Please enter a number" << endl;
         cin >> a;
         cout << "Please enter another number" << endl;
         cin >> b;
         add(a,b);
         cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
{
         cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
         looping = 1;
}


     }


	 else if(choice == "subtract")
	 {
		 int a;
		 int b;
		 system("cls");
		 cout << "Whats the minuend?" << endl;
		 cin >> a;
		 cout << "whats the subtrahend?" << endl;
		 cin >> b;
		 subtract(a,b);
         cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
			{
				cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
				looping = 1;
			}


         







return 0;
}




Now thats the Entire Main() function the error is as follows:

1>c:\users\dad\documents\visual studio 2008\projects\calculator1\calculator1\calculator1. cpp(201) : fatal error C1075: end of file found before the left brace '{' at 'c:\users\dad\documents\visual studio 2008\projects\calculator1\calculator1\calculator1. cpp(141)' was matched



Now i have no idea how to fix this.
0
jimblumberg's Avatar
Ambitious contributor
system("cls") is operating system dependent. If you are on Windows it may need to be system("clear");

For your second question your braces do not match. You are missing at least 2. Using consistent indentation will help find these errors.

Jim
shabbir, Shihonoryu likes this
0
Shihonoryu's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2010
Go4Expert Member
Hah! your right, i was missing Braces, 3 of them

So one question, im using Visual C++ 2008. how do i run a program? i cant find a "run" or anything anywhere, it runs the program when i debug, is that the only way?
0
jimblumberg's Avatar
Ambitious contributor
I am not sure how to run a program from Visual C++. But you can run a program from the command line. Sorry but I haven't used Windows in many years so I can't supply too many answers for that operating system.


Jim
Shihonoryu like this
0
Shihonoryu's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2010
Go4Expert Member
This isnt a error but my Else statement to stop the user from entering incorrect input isnt working:


HTML Code:
if (choice1 == "A")
    
{
    system("cls");
    cout << "Please enter what shape you want to find the area of(circle, triangle, or square. CAP SENSITIVE)" << endl;
    string choice;
    cin >> choice;

if ( choice == "circle" )//CIRCLE CHOICE

	{
         system("cls");
         cout << "Please enter the radius of your circle" << endl;
         int x;
         cin >> x;
         findAreaOfCircle(x);
         cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
		{
         cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
         looping = 1;
		}

         
           
	}

else if ( choice == "square")//square choice

	{
     system("cls");
     int L;
     int H;
     cout << "Please enter the length of your square" << endl;
     cin >> L;
     cout << "Please enter the heigth of your square" << endl;
     cin >> H;
     findAreaOfSquare(L,H);
              cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
		{
         cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
         looping = 1;
		}

	}

	else if ( choice == "triangle" )//Triangle choice

	{
     system("cls");
     int H;
     int B;
     cout << "Please enter the base of your triangle" << endl;
     cin >> B; 
     cout << "Please enter the heigth of your triange" << endl;
     cin >> H;
     FindAreaOfTriangle(H,B);
     
         cout << "Do you want to use the calculator again?" << endl;
         string awnser;
         cin >> awnser;

         if (awnser == "no")
		 {
         cout << "goodbye!" << endl;
         looping = 1;
		 }


	else 
	{
		cout << "Invalid choice\n";
	}

	}

When you enter something wrong, the loop just restarts at the beginning
0
Shihonoryu's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2010
Go4Expert Member
What i want to happen is for it to go back to

cout << "Please enter what shape you want to find the area of(circle, triangle, or square. CAP SENSITIVE)" << endl;