kumarangopi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2007
Light Poster
I cant get you.
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
This one

Quote:
Originally Posted by shabbir
You should be using the thread with just one statement of FindWindow or FindWindowEx API.
kumarangopi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2007
Light Poster
Yes thats what iam using.I changed the code little.After navigating the url, i added code
do while objie.readystate < READYSTATE_COMPLETED
i=i+1
loop
This code just helps not to navigate till the current page is loaded.May be this helps little.
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
You dont need to loop through anything but just need to find if the window exists or not in a timer and also have a DoEvents so that the main loop does not gets blocked.
kumarangopi's Avatar, Join Date: Feb 2007
Light Poster
My code was approved, anyhow I will try what u said.One more query is that all this code is working with internet explorer only not with mozilla since microsoft internet controls is used.How to make this work with mozilla browser too?
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Find Window should work for all the browser with some good pattern in title.