Telnet problem behind ADSL router plz help

rahul_mawana's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Contributor
Hello frnds, this is my probs
i want to connect my computer to my friend's computer using Telnet on internet, both systen has winxp sp2.
he has airtel brodband connection,
i have started telnet service on his computer and if i locally connect telnet on his computer as telnet 127.0.0.1 then it connects succsfully nd work perfectly.
But if i connect his computer(server) to my computer(client) by his public ip(ip assigned by his isp)
then it takes me on his router (BCM96338 ADSL ROUTER,His system is behind his isp router)
and ask for user name and password.
I know i will have to do some settings on his router but don't know what is that.
One more thing both side has dynamic ip.
Plz tell me frnds how can i do it
Thank u
0
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
look into DynDns, at www.dyndns.org, get a account, its free. To enable the telnet to work you will need to do port forwarding, set his router to forward port 23 to his internal IP. DynDns is dynamic domain naming service, you link a domain name with an IP address that gets automatically updated if you have dynamic IP's. So install dynDns on his computer just to update the IP of the domain name.
0
rahul_mawana's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Contributor
Thank u SpOonWiZaRd,
i try to do this and report u soon,
one more thing SpOonWiZaRd,
is there any other method of this,
and can i make any tool that do this thing for me silently,
Thanku
0
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
You mean something like this? http://www.go4expert.com/showthread.php?t=14438
0
rahul_mawana's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Contributor
you said that i will have to port forward to his internal ip, but internal ip is also changed every time, m i ri8. so i will have to do setting every time on his router. plz clear my doubt. i m not expert. plz make me understand clearly. thank u
0
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
Well if his got DHCP enabled and is using it then the only way to give him a fixed IP is by setting the router to give a IP according to the MAC address if the router has that option. Else his computer will need to have a fixed IP. Or do a port forward to all the computers from the router.
0
rahul_mawana's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Contributor
No DHCP is not enabled. I think that computer is behind a router that is more secure other than that is nt behind the router. I know i can't do this until his computer doesn't have a fixed internal ip. But Spoonwizard a question is being arised in my mind that if i can't do this then how hackers do this. I think they also can hack a system that is behind a router as they put the trojan or RAT tool on victim computer and can acces system remotly so how do they make connection between trojan and own computer. If any body know how can it be done then plz tell me. By they way very very thank u spoonwizard for discusing 2 me on my problem and suggest me some way to do this if u got any other way to do this then plz tell me about tht. I also keep srching on Net until i dnt get any solution. Have a fabulas day Thanks again
0
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
Can you get inside the router? Once you are in the router then just configure it to suit your needs.
0
rahul_mawana's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2009
Contributor
yes i can, i know user name and password for router. but i don't know how to confgre the router with which i can acces his system using his public ip.
0
SpOonWiZaRd's Avatar, Join Date: May 2007
Know what you can do.
Turn off the router's firewall and try then.