1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with my site.

Discussion in 'Content Management System' started by indiansword, May 27, 2009.

  1. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    I have been getting this feedback from very few of my members that when they run my website in IE, very few times it redirects them to some virus or spyware site or sometime it asks them that "this website wants to install an addon" which is apperantely a virus. this happens ONLY in IE. works fine with opera and firefox

    Any idea?
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    May be some Ad network ? Do you have any other ad network other than Adsense then it could be a problem
     
  3. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    bidvertiser. But i remember some members reported this even when i had adsense. And remember this happens only with IE.
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Do you have any other Ad network ? This could be coming because some flash Ads does not have the needed plugins in some IE may be.
     
  5. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    nope, after some research few friends told me that it could be an issue with .htaaccess u see any possibility for that?
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    No. If its .htaccess then it would happen always and not for some people.
     
  7. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    i think everyone is facing the issue now. So what exactly is the matter with .htaacess? is there anyway to directly replace it or something?
     
  8. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I see the following error when visiting your site

    Your board has not yet been installed and configured. Please do so before attempting to browse it.
     
  9. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    thats because i m reinstalling the whole damn thing.
     
  10. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    try again, i redirected my domain to /forum where the actual board is.
     
  11. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I am able to browse the site completely fine.
     
  12. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    i dont know, m using avast AV and so do most of my members, i have attached a screenshot here that contains the warning that pops up everytime someone surfs through my website. I have noticed that very few of the web pages dont give the warning but most of them do.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. P455w0rd_Cr4kz

    P455w0rd_Cr4kz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    H3LL
    Home Page:
    interesting indeed,i never sen that before. Double check all your /root .php files codes.
    Also,i wonder if there's any new exploit using signatures ect.
    I did went to your site using IE couple of times and only happened once. I got a pop up running a fake antivirus scanner trying to make me download a .exe file.
    Now..also it might be a "BHO" somewhere. I wish i could of been more helpful.
     
  14. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    so far what i have done is i have downloaded the ENTIRE web files from my ftp to the computer and scanned them with different AVs, but no such luck.
     
  15. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I do not get anything of that sort and I am using Norton
     
  16. P455w0rd_Cr4kz

    P455w0rd_Cr4kz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    H3LL
    Home Page:
  17. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
  18. indiansword

    indiansword Security Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Operation Planner for 3 Australia
    Home Page:
    update: ISSUE FIXED :D

    it was an XSS vulnerability because of that particuler theme. I enever thought about that because i thought myBB is quite secured, IT IS. But just the problem in theme designed which allowed html entities.

    Just as an FYI,
    Thanks for the support anyway.
     

Share This Page