1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shutdown batch file help!!

Discussion in 'Ethical hacking' started by drut, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. drut

    drut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I make a shortcut to:
    %windir%\system32\shutdown.exe -s -t 120
    When I attach it to a email it says:
    "shutdown.exe", anyway to change this?
    Or is there a way to change a batch file picture?
    Thanks ahead of time :)
     
  2. asha

    asha New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Homemaker
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Home Page:
    The shutdown command will only work if it's executed as an administrator. You can also make a VB app to do the same for anyone!
     
  3. 7flint7

    7flint7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    create a shortcut to be able to change the pic/image whatever
     
  4. drut

    drut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Read again my friend, it says "When I create a shortcut to:".
     
  5. 7flint7

    7flint7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well my friend, you did not specify that, you just asked at the end. or i guess i didn't logically get what you meant.
     
  6. microapple

    microapple Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm pretty sure you have to put the shortcut in a .zip file...
     
  7. 7flint7

    7flint7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    exactly!!!
     
  8. drut

    drut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I have thought of this before, but it seems a little weird to have a zip file with only 1 or 2k memory in it. Usually people will see the amount of memory and if they aren't stupid they know that a picture is more than a couple of kilobytes.
    Thanks anyway :)
     
  9. microapple

    microapple Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just put some other random junk until its like 10 megabytes. The lable the shortcut INSTALLER or README or OPEN ME.
     

Share This Page