How to set Internet Explorer option programatically

ourgrp123's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2007
Newbie Member
Hi All,

I want to change settings of Internet Explorer programatically:

Select Tools->Internet options->Security tab
Click on customlevel button
UserAuthentication
Logon
Anonymous logon Radio button must be checked

This must be done programatically.
How do i do that?


Thanks in advance
--Teja
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Search something here
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

The best way to be searching is export the part - change - Again export and see the difference.
0
ourgrp123's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2007
Newbie Member
Hello Shabbir,

I did the changes as said.But i couldnot find any difference in the exported files.
And also can u put some more light on this(as i am to MFC programming).

Thank you
--Teja
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
MFC comes later when we know what needs to be changes. Try exporting more portion of Registry or you can try the same section in HKLM.
0
ourgrp123's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2007
Newbie Member
I was able to find changes in exported files.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Internet Settings

Now, how do i set "Enable integrated windows authentication" check box present in advance tab of internet options.
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Do the following to see if it works

Set the value to uncheck from IE.
See whats the value in Reg.
Set the value to check from IE.
Now edit the value to the one before.

See now it gets changed.

Now all you need to be doing is do that using the API's like
RegOpenKey
RegQueryVal
and many others.
0
ourgrp123's Avatar, Join Date: Apr 2007
Newbie Member
Thank u very much .
0
shabbir's Avatar, Join Date: Jul 2004
Go4Expert Founder
Quote:
Originally Posted by ourgrp123
Thank u very much .
My pleasure.
0
bluecart's Avatar, Join Date: Oct 2011
Newbie Member
I want to do something like this. I want to set "internet options-security-miscellaneous-access data source across domains" to prompt. I am really new in this area. can you please help me with more details.

thanks