1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to set Internet Explorer option programatically

Discussion in 'MFC' started by ourgrp123, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. ourgrp123

    ourgrp123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All,

    I want to change settings of Internet Explorer programatically:

    Select Tools->Internet options->Security tab
    Click on customlevel button
    UserAuthentication
    Logon
    Anonymous logon Radio button must be checked

    This must be done programatically.
    How do i do that?


    Thanks in advance
    --Teja
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Search something here
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

    The best way to be searching is export the part - change - Again export and see the difference.
     
  3. ourgrp123

    ourgrp123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Shabbir,

    I did the changes as said.But i couldnot find any difference in the exported files.
    And also can u put some more light on this(as i am to MFC programming).

    Thank you
    --Teja
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    MFC comes later when we know what needs to be changes. Try exporting more portion of Registry or you can try the same section in HKLM.
     
  5. ourgrp123

    ourgrp123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to find changes in exported files.

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

    Now, how do i set "Enable integrated windows authentication" check box present in advance tab of internet options.
     
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Do the following to see if it works

    Set the value to uncheck from IE.
    See whats the value in Reg.
    Set the value to check from IE.
    Now edit the value to the one before.

    See now it gets changed.

    Now all you need to be doing is do that using the API's like
    RegOpenKey
    RegQueryVal
    and many others.
     
  7. ourgrp123

    ourgrp123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank u very much :) .
     
  8. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,283
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My pleasure.
     
  9. bluecart

    bluecart New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to do something like this. I want to set "internet options-security-miscellaneous-access data source across domains" to prompt. I am really new in this area. can you please help me with more details.

    thanks
     

Share This Page