1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rssense.com

Discussion in 'Web Development' started by anjanesh, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. anjanesh

    anjanesh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance Developer
    Location:
    Nerul, Navi Mumbai, India
    Home Page:
    Hi

    I've just come across a site called rssense.com .

    The concept is pretty cool and new.

    From the site :
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    pretty much similar to RSS
     
  3. anjanesh

    anjanesh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance Developer
    Location:
    Nerul, Navi Mumbai, India
    Home Page:
    Instead of us searching for a RSS feed to parse, RSSense 'senses' what kind of feed is required for the website by based on the site's content, keyword matching and other methods like meta tags etc to determine what the site is all about. More or less like an AI code to figure out what kind of info site provides and its functionality.

    Based in this it'll provide us the RSS Feed - we dont have to search for it.
     
  4. go4expert

    go4expert Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then its something very good thing to consider.
     
  5. jspguy

    jspguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will it not make content of the pages duplicate if it has more than one site of same category.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2005
  6. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Pretty much a possibility if I dont control what is shown on my pages. If its using some JS or other and ifSE cannot read them then it should be fine. Need to check that in much details..
     

Share This Page