1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Putting database items in a table

Discussion in 'JSP' started by danal, Jul 6, 2008.

  1. danal

    danal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    I am just starting to learn JSP and having some difficulties (I am very familiar in ASP.NET).

    I have a JSP page to which I added a table at design time.
    Then, I am going over some items from a database table and I want to insert those items to the table I created. The table has 2 columns: 'id1' and 'id2'.

    while (result.res.next())
    {
    int a = result.res.getInt(1);
    int b = result.res.getInt(1);
    }

    How do I put those values in the table I created?

    Thank you in advance,
    Dana
     
  2. XXxxImmortalxxXX

    XXxxImmortalxxXX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2008
  3. danal

    danal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you very mucg for trying to help... but it is not what I need :-(
     
  4. XXxxImmortalxxXX

    XXxxImmortalxxXX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dang im so so so sry well i got a script that retrive infor from a database in js do u want it? it gos by 9 rows
     
  5. danal

    danal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the code that brings the data from the DB. What I am missing is the code that binds this data to a table created, from the controls list.
     
  6. XXxxImmortalxxXX

    XXxxImmortalxxXX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so let me get this straight you have the info alrdy and u alrdy have a db and all ur trying to do is insert ur new information into the db right lol?
     
  7. danal

    danal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, I am trying to bind the data to a HTML table, to show the results to the user.
    I don't want to put the data in the DB.
     
  8. XXxxImmortalxxXX

    XXxxImmortalxxXX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    k hmm well maybe we could try making a tabel n html and inside the html we connect that table with ur db to display the information
     

Share This Page