1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem in networking

Discussion in 'Engineering Concepts' started by Sanchita Chakrabarty, Feb 14, 2005.

  1. Sanchita Chakrabarty

    Sanchita Chakrabarty New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello!!
    i'm having a problen to network my pc(compaq) with another of the same specifications.i have a bridge in my pc but the other does not have it. why is LAN not working.please help.
    Sanchita
     
  2. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,287
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    If you can give the description of the error we can just try figuring it out what the problems can be.

    Try getting the Services in the control panel Administrative tools running specially RMI so that if its anything related to that problem can be solved.
     
  3. Sanchita Chakrabarty

    Sanchita Chakrabarty New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    while networking the souce pc grants access but the destination one does not accept it.i have gone to services and enabled LAN But it does not seem to work. a message is displayed" A NETWORK CABLE IS PLUGGED OUT".However, the cable is plugged in. Plz help.
     
  4. shabbir

    shabbir Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15,287
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The reason that A NETWORK CABLE IS PLUG OUT can have multiple reasons. Physically its connected but OS cannot recognize then it will be show unplugged or hub or any other device is malfunctioning then also the same can happen.
     
  5. ghostomni

    ghostomni New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U cant make network by connecting wire
    u have to make new connection

    follow these steps

    First assign ip on both pc like ip on ur pc 10.1.1.1 & ip on second pc 10.1.1.2
    Default Gateway 172.16.10.3
    To assign Ip
    right click on My Network Places >> Properties>>right click on Local Area Connection>>From Window Select INTERNET PROTOCOL tcp/ip>> PROPERTIES>>Assign Ip In Ip Address>> Click Tab Subnet Mask Already Assign>>click on tab>> Assign Default Gateway
    Do Same On Other PC SUBNETMASK & DEFAULT GATEWAY is same but ip is different
    then click on ok

    open My Network Places
    On left side u found that
    SETUP A SMALL OR OFFICE NETWORK
    Click On Next
    Then Again On Next
    Then Next
    U Have Nothing To Change Just Change A setting

    Check On TURN ON FILE PRINTING & SHARING
    THEN click next
    The Next
    Setup Automatically Start
    At Last Just Click On JUST FINISH THIS SETUP
    THEN NEXT & FINISH

    cHECK THIS LINK FOR MORE EASILY UNDERSTAND
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/setup/homenet.mspx
     
  6. gprabhu

    gprabhu New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very nice & simple answer! :charming:
     
  7. kush_2207

    kush_2207 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using the Cross-cable ethernet wire ? To connect two PC's (aka DCE - Data Communications Equipment in Networking nomenclature) you required cross-cable rather than traditional straight-cable.
     
  8. syrushcw

    syrushcw New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you dont have a crossover cable theres some coputers that let u switch the pins in the bios to make it look like a crossover cable to the PC
     
  9. syrushcw

    syrushcw New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you dont have a crossover cable theres some coputers that let u switch the pins in the bios to make it look like a crossover cable to the os
     

Share This Page